Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter a

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- abbreviata G. B. Sowerby II, 1874 = Mitra carbonariai (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- aboerescens Chemnitz, 1795 = Amygdalum striatum (family Mytilidae)

- abyssicola Hoyle, 1885 = Bathyteuthis abyssicola (family Bathyteuthidae)

- accessa Iredale, 1930 = Haliris accessa (family Verticordiidae)

- accisa Watson, 1881 = Colpospira accisa (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- acervatus Cotton, 1947 = Inquisitor acervatus (family Pseudomelatomidae)

- achatina Lamarck, 1816 = Semicassis labiata (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- acromialis Hedley, 1915 = Austromitra acromialis (family Costellariidae)

- aculeata May, 1915 = Nepotilla aculeata (family Raphitomidae)

- aculeata Reeve, 1855 = Scutellastra peronii (family Patellidae)

- acuminata Menke, 1843 = Mitrella menkeana (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- acuminatus Wood, 1828 = Bembicium nanum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- acupuncta Hedley, 1902 = Melliteryx acupuncta (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- acuta Cotton, 1931 = Condylocardia pectinata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- acuta Menke, 1843 = Austrolittorina unifasciata (family Littorinidae – Littorininae)

- acuta Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Gazameda tasmanica (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- acutissima G. B. Sowerby II, 1866 = Eulima acutissima (family Eulimidae)

- acutisulcata Kenyon, 1900 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- adamsi Angas, 1867 = Microstagon adamsi (family Ungulinidae)

- adcocki Sowerby, 1896 = Marita bella (family Mangeliidae)

- adcocki Sowerby, 1896 = Semicassis adcocki (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- addenda Iredale & Hull, 1925 = Notoplax addenda (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- addenda Iredale, 1931 = Ellatrivia merces (family Triviidae)

- adela Thiele, 1930 = Brucetriphora granifera (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- adelaidae A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Bedeva vinosum (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- adelaidae Angas, 1865 = Anapella cycladea (family Mesodesmatidae – Davilinae)

- adelaidae Basedow & Hedley, 1905 = Ceratosoma brevicaudatum (family Chromodorididae)

- adelaidae Philippi, 1849 = Chlorodiloma adelaidae (family Trochidae – Chrysostomatinae)

- adelaideana Cotton & Godfrey, 1938 = Condylocardia limaeformis (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- adelaideanus Iredale, 1930 = Channelaxinus adelaideana (family Thyasiridae)

- adelaidensis Crosse & Fischer, 1865 = Bedeva vinosum (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- admiranda Tate & May, 1900 = Turbonilla fusca (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- aegrota Reeve, 1846 = Dicathais orbita (family Muricidae – Rapaninae)

- aethiopia Laseron, 1950 = Eatoniella atropurpurea (family Eatoniellidae)

- affinis Burn, 1958 = Caldukia affinis (family Proctonotidae)

- afflexa Iredale, 1931 = Adelphotectonica reevei (family Architectonicidae – Architectonicinae)

- africanae Nesis, Roeleveld & Nikitina = Notonykia africanae (family Onychoteuthidae)

- agapeta Watson, 1886 = Gibberula agapeta (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- agasma Cotton, 1947 = Splendrillia woodsi (family Drilliidae)

- agnata Hedley & Petterd, 1906 = Bathytoma agnata (family Borsoniidae)

- agnewi Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Onoba agnewi (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- agnewi Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Vexitomina agnewi (family Horaiclavidae)

- akimushkini Filippova, 1968 = Cycloteuthis akimushkini (family Cycloteuthidae)

- aktinos Petterd, 1886 = Semipallium aktinos (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- alatus Reeve, 1863 = Bassina pachyphylla (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- alba Bergh, 1877 = Gymnodoris alba (family Gymnodorididae)

- alba Lamarck, 1818 = Hiatula alba (family Psammobiidae)

- alba Petterd, 1879 = Mitromorpha alba (family Mitromorphidae)

- alba Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Scutellastra chapmani (family Patellidae)

- albanyensis Jansen, 1995 = Clanculus albanyensis (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- albata Beddome, 1897 = Notocypraea subcarnea (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- albata Burn, 1962 = Trippa albata (family Discodorididae)

- albicans Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Haliotis laevigata (family Haliotidae)

- albicosta Lamarck, 1819 = Gibbomodiola albicosta (family Mytilidae)

- albida Angas, 1878 = Trimusculus conicus (family Trimusculidae)

- albida Blainville, 1825 = Plaxiphora albida (family Mopaliidae)

- albida Gray, 1834 = Oxymeris albida (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- albida Tate, 1878 = Serrata vincentiana (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- albida Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Myadora albida (family Myochamidae)

- albidus Lamarck, 1819 = Cleidothaerus albidus (family Cleidothaeridae)

- albina Gaskoin, 1853 = Mesoginella turbinata (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- albina Lamarck, 1819 = Pinctada sugillata (family Pteriidae)

- albina Thiele, 1930 = Brucetriphora granifera (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- albinella Lamarck, 1818 = Tellinota albinella (family Tellinidae – Tellininae)

- albitestae Taki, 1954 = Placiphorella atlantica (family Mopaliidae)

- albocincta Angas, 1871 = Apispiralia albocincta (family Mangeliidae)

- albolirata Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Bedeva vinosum (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- albomaculata Angas, 1867 = Mitrella tayloriana (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- albomaculata May, 1911 = Gibberula pulchella (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- albomicra Laseron, 1958 = Bouchetriphora pallida (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- albopurpura Burn, 1957 = Dendrodoris albopurpura (family Dendrodorididae)

- alborda Laseron, 1954 = Obesula albovittata (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- albosutura Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Seila albosutura (family Cerithiopsidae – Seilinae)

- albovittata Hedley, 1903 = Obesula albovittata (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- albus Tate, 1887 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- alessandrinii Vérany, 1847 = Ancistrocheirus lesueuri (family Ancistrocheiridae)

- alganus Laseron, 1956 = Musculus alganus (family Mytilidae)

- alicei Joubin, 1900 = Brachioteuthis riisei (family Brachioteuthidae)

- aliciae A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Sunetta vaginalis (family Veneridae – Sunettinae)

- allporti Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Calliostoma allporti (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- allporti Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Dentimargo allporti (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- aloysii Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Clanculus aloysii (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- alta Oliver, 1926 = Notoacmea alta (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- alta Verco, 1908 = Rhinoclama alta (family Cuspidariidae)

- alternans Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Cystiscus alternans (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- alternata Burn, 1957 = Chromodoris alternata (family Chromodorididae)

- alternata Hutton, 1873 = Batillaria australis (family Batillariidae)

- alternata Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Guraleus jacksonensis (family Mangeliidae)

- alticostata Angas, 1865 = Patelloida alticostata (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- altilabra May, 1911 = Mesoginella altilabra (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- alucinans Sowerby, 1896 = Guraleus alucinans (family Mangeliidae)

- amabilis Deshayes, 1854 = Purpurocardia amabilis (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- ambigua Rudman, 1987 = Chromodoris ambigua (family Chromodorididae)

- amblycorymba Cotton, 1944 = Nozeba topaziaca (family Iravadiidae)

- amethystina Marshall, 1983 = Isotriphora amethystina (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- amitana Iredale, 1925 = Emarginula dilecta (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- amoenum Cheeseman, 1886 = Ceratosoma amoenum (family Chromodorididae)

- ampacta Iredale, 1936 = Epitonium jukesianum (family Epitoniidae)

- amphora Laseron, 1948 = Cystiscus angasi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- ampla Laseron, 1953 = Cunanax subradiata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- ampulla Hedley, 1903 = Sagenotriphora ampulla (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- amputatum Hedley, 1894 = Caecum amputatum (family Caecidae – Caecinae)

- amygdala Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Anapella cycladea (family Mesodesmatidae – Davilinae)

- anabathron Hedley, 1906 = Murchisonella anabathron (family Murchisonellidae)

- analogica Reeve, 1845 = Austromitra analogica (family Costellariidae)

- anatinus Donovan, 1820 = Scutus antipodes (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- ancile Reeve, 1846 = Haliotis rubra (family Haliotidae)

- anemone Lamarck, 1810 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- angasi leuca Verco, 1909 = Bouchetriphora pallida (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- angasi A. Adams, 1863 = Naricava angasi (family Vanikoridae)

- angasi Angas, 1865 = Hiatella australis (family Hiatellidae)

- angasi Brazier, 1871 = Pyreneola fulgida (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- angasi Clessin, 1889 = Xenostrobus inconstans (family Mytilidae)

- angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Offadesma angasi (family Periplomatidae)

- angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1865 = Monophorus angasi (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1865 = Philine angasi (family Philinidae)

- angasi Crosse, 1863 = Austrodrillia angasi (family Horaiclavidae)

- angasi Crosse, 1863 = Prototyphis angasi (family Muricidae – Typhinae)

- angasi Crosse, 1864 = Phasianella angasi (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- angasi Crosse, 1864 = Pseudoliotia micans (family Tornidae – Vitrinellinae)

- angasi Crosse, 1870 = Cystiscus angasi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- angasi Dall, 1870 = Trimusculus conicus (family Trimusculidae)

- angasi E. A. Smith, 1885 = Cuspidaria angasi (family Cuspidariidae)

- angasi H. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Loricella angasi (family Schizochitonidae)

- angasi Hedley, 1903 = Asperdaphne sculptilis (family Raphitomidae)

- angasi Semper, 1874 = Socienna angasi (family Newtoniellidae – Eumetulinae)

- angasi Sowerby, 1864 = Amoria undulata (family Volutidae – Amoriinae)

- angasi Sowerby, 1871 = Ostrea angasi (family Ostreidae – Ostreinae)

- angasi Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Turbonilla mariae (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- angasi Tryon, 1880 = Rolandiella umbilicata (family Muricidae – Muricopsinae)

- angasi Tryon, 1884 = Parviterebra brazieri (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- angasi Tryon, 1886 = Syrnola angasi (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- angasiana Tate, 1881 = Mysella angasiana (family Galeommatidae – Montacutinae)

- angasii Pease, 1872 = Rissoina angasii (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- angeli Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Brookula angeli (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- angeli Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Clanculus plebejus (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- angolensis Adam, 1962 = Todarodes angolensis (family Ommastrephidae)

- anguineum Finlay, 1926 = Notochlamys hexactes (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- anguis Gmelin, 1791 = Lunella undulata (family Turbinidae – Turbininae)

- angulata Hedley, 1905 = Naricava angulata (family Vanikoridae)

- angulata Hedley, 1907 = Pusillina angulata (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- angulifera Sowerby, 1866 = Pyrazus ebeninus (family Batillariidae)

- angusta Deshayes, 1855 = Gari modesta (family Psammobiidae)

- angusta Hedley, 1915 = Panopea australis (family Hiatellidae)

- angusta Laseron, 1951 = Syrnola angusta (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- angusta Reeve, 1854 = Paphies angusta (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- angusta Verco, 1909 = Mitromorpha angusta (family Mitromorphidae)

- angustata Angas, 1867 = Thraciopsis angustata (family Thraciidae)

- angustata Gmelin, 1791 = Notocypraea angustata (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- angustior Verco, 1911 = Gadila angustior (family Gadilidae)

- annae Carpenter, 1853 = Dosinia sculpta (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- annae Snyder, 1986 = Fusinus annae (family Fasciolariidae – Fusininae)

- annulata Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Liotella annulata (family Skeneidae)

- annulatus Eliot, 1904 = Goniobranchus annulatus (family Chromodorididae)

- anomala Angas, 1877 = Macteola anomala (family Mangeliidae)

- anomala Angas, 1877 = Mysella concentrica (family Galeommatidae – Montacutinae)

- anomala Lamarck, 1818 = Venerupis anomala (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- anomioides Stutchbury, 1830 = Myochama anomioides (family Myochamidae)

- antarctica Péron, 1807 = Neotrigonia margaritacea (family Trigoniidae)

- antarctica Voss, 1976 = Graneledone antarctica (family Octopodidae – Graneledoninae)

- antarcticus Lönnberg, 1898 = Gonatus antarcticus (family Gonatidae)

- antecedens Iredale, 1930 = Mactrotoma antecedens (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- antelia Iredale, 1924 = Patelloida alticostata (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- antipodes Montfort, 1810 = Scutus antipodes (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- antipodes Willan, 1981 = Heterodoris antipodes (family Arminidae)

- antipodum E. A. Smith, 1881 = Myadora antipodum (family Myochamidae)

- antipodum Hanley, 1860 = Ennucula obliqua (family Nuculidae)

- antiquus Reeve, 1847 = Callistochiton antiquus (family Ischnochitonidae – Callistoplacinae)

- antoni Philippi, 1851 = Notocochlis gualtieriana (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- anxifer Iredale, 1925 = Cancellaria anxifer (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- apama Gray, 1849 = Sepia apama (family Sepiidae)

- apheles Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Melanella augur (family Eulimidae)

- aphrodina Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia scalarina (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- aphrodinoides Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia peronii (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- apicicosta May, 1920 = Socienna apicicosta (family Newtoniellidae – Eumetulinae)

- apicilirata Gatliff & Gabriel, 1913 = Badepigrus badius (family Anabathridae)

- apicilirata Tate & May, 1900 = Onoba australiae (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- apicina Gould, 1859 = Acteocina apicina (family Acteocinidae)

- apicinus Menke, 1843 = Phasianotrochus apicinus (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- applanatum Colman, 1958 = Rhomboxiphus colmani (family Entalinidae)

- applenum Iredale, 1936 = Ataxocerithium applenum (family Newtoniellidae – Ataxocerithiinae)

- approxima Petterd, 1884 = Pisinna approxima (family Anabathridae)

- approximata Tryon, 1887 = Pisinna approxima (family Anabathridae)

- arachis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 = Adamnestia arachis (family Cylichnidae)

- araios Houart & Engl, 2007 = Enixotrophon araios (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- arata Hedley, 1903 = Minolops arata (family Solariellidae)

- arborescens Collingwood, 1881 = Dendrodoris arborescens (family Dendrodorididae)

- arbuta Burn, 1961 = Thorunna arbuta (family Chromodorididae)

- arbutus Burn, 1957 non Angas, 1864 = Rostanga calumus (family Discodorididae)

- archensis May, 1913 = Attenuata archensis (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- archimima Iredale, 1932 = Bankia australis (family Teredinidae – Bankiinae)

- arenacea Pritchard & Gatliff, 1901 = Charisma arenacea (family Trochidae – Halistylinae)

- arenarius Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Thylacodes sipho (family Vermetidae – Vermetinae)

- arenosa Hedley, 1904 = Thracidora arenosa (family Verticordiidae)

- areolatus Gould, 1850 = Modiolus areolatus (family Mytilidae)

- argo Linnaeus, 1758 = Argonauta argo (family Argonautidae)

- argus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 = Aplysia argus (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- arizela Cotton, 1930 = Condylocardia rectangularis (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- armillata Verco, 1909 = Eutriphora armillata (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- armillata Wood, 1828 = Astele armillata (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- arnoldi Burn, 1957 = Gymnodoris arnoldi (family Gymnodorididae)

- articulata Anton, 1838 = Phasianella ventricosa (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- asbestoides Carpenter, 1884 = Acanthochitona sueurii (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- asellus Reeve, 1855 = Notocochlis gualtieriana (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- asperella Lamarck, 1819 = Chama asperella (family Chamidae)

- asperrima Lamarck, 1819 = Mimachlamys asperrima (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- aspersum Philippi, 1846 = Herpetopoma aspersum (family Chilodontidae)

- assecla Iredlae, 1924 = Euterebra assecla (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- assimilis Angas, 1867 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- assimilis Angas, 1868 = Wallucina assimilis (family Lucinidae – Lucininae)

- assisi Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Bedeva paivae (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- ater Zelebor in Dunker & Zelebor, 1866 = Xenostrobus pulex (family Mytilidae)

- atkinsoni E. A. Smith, 1891 = Solatisonax atkinsoni (family Architectonicidae – Architectonicinae)

- atkinsoni Iredale & May, 1916 = Ischnochiton variegatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- atkinsoni Tate & May, 1900 = Colpospira atkinsoni (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Anachis atkinsoni (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Etrema denseplicata (family Clathurellidae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Purpurocardia bimaculata (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Retusa atkinsoni (family Retusidae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Seila crocea (family Cerithiopsidae – Seilinae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Lucidestea atkinsoni (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Ovacuna atkinsoni (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- atkinsoni Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Sukashitrochus atkinsoni (family Scissurellidae – Scissurellinae)

- atlantica Bergh, 1857 = Fiona pinnata (family Fionidae)

- atlantica Hoyle, 1885 = Histioteuthis atlantica (family Histioteuthidae)

- atlantica Verrill & E. A. Smith, 1882 = Placiphorella atlantica (family Mopaliidae)

- atlanticus Forster, 1777 = Glaucus atlanticus (family Glaucidae)

- atlanticus MacDonald & Clench, 1934 = Chiroteuthis mega (family Chiroteuthidae)

- atramentosa Reeve, 1855 = Nerita atramentosa (family Neritidae – Neritinae)

- atrata Gmelin, 1791 = Nerita atramentosa (family Neritidae – Neritinae)

- atrella Ponder & Yoo, 1978 = Eatoniella atrella (family Eatoniellidae)

- atropurpurea Frauenfeld, 1867 = Eatoniella atropurpurea (family Eatoniellidae)

- attenuata Angas, 1871 = Zella beddomei (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- attenuata Hedley, 1900 = Seilarex turritelliformis (family Triphoridae – Metaxiinae)

- attenuata Reeve, 1860 = Laternula attenuata (family Laternulidae)

- attenuata Weinkauff, 1879 = Austroginella translucida (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- audax Iredale, 1924 = Diodora lineata (family Fissurellidae – Fissurellinae)

- augeria Laseron, 1954 = Brookula angeli (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- augur Angas, 1865 = Melanella augur (family Eulimidae)

- aulacoglossa Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1908 = Neverita aulacoglossa (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- aurantia Petterd, 1884 = Syrnola aurantiaca (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- aurantiaca Angas, 1867 = Syrnola aurantiaca (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- aurantiocincta May, 1916 = Crassitoniella erratica (family Eatoniellidae)

- auratum Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Bembicium auratum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- aurea Hedley, 1914 = Bedeva vinosum (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- aurea Jonas, 1844 = Astralium aurea (family Turbinidae – Turbininae)

- aurea Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Cantharidella tiberianum (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- aureomaculatus Bednall & Matthews, 1906 = Chiton tricostalis (family Chitonidae – Chitoninae)

- aureopunctata Rudman, 1987 = Verconia aureopunctata (family Chromodorididae)

- auriculata E. A. Smith, 1891 = Myllita auriculata (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- auriculata Laseron, 1953 = Cosa auriculata (family Philobryidae)

- auriculata May, 1917 = Cystiscus tomlinianus (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- auriformis Suter, 1909 = Philine auriformis (family Philinidae)

- aurora A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Talabrica aurora (family Crassatellidae)

- austini Iredale, 1932 = Teredo navalis (family Teredinidae – Teredininae)

- australasia Perry, 1811 = Australaria australasia (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- australasia Perry, 1811 = Ranella australasia (family Ranellidae – Ranellinae)

- australasiae Perry, 1811 = Monoplex parthenopeum (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- australasiae Sowerby, 1849 = Barnea australasiae (family Pholadidae – Pholadinae)

- australe Menke, 1843 = Nassarius pauperatus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- australe Reeve, 1844 = Charonia lampas rubicunda (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- australe Swainson, 1820 = Turriplicifer australe (family Costellariidae)

- australiae Cox, 1872 = Amoria undulata (family Volutidae – Amoriinae)

- australiae Frauenfeld, 1867 = Onoba australiae (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- australiana Clessin, 1899 = Aplysia parvula (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- australiensis Hedley, 1907 = Vertisphaera cambrica (family Verticordiidae)

- australiensis Thiele, 1930 = Tellinides margaritinus (family Tellinidae – Tellininae)

- australis A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Guraleus australis (family Mangeliidae)

- australis Angas, 1864 = Melibe australis (family Tethydidae)

- australis Angas, 1865 = Gouldiopa australis (family Veneridae – Gouldiinae)

- australis Angas, 1871 = Agatha australis (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- australis Angas, 1877 = Cirsonella weldii (family Skeneidae)

- australis Angas, 1877 = Microvoluta australis (family Volutomitridae)

- australis Basedow, 1905 = Lamellaria australis (family Velutinidae – Lamellariinae)

- australis Benham, 1942 = Octopus warringa (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- australis Bergh, 1884 = Austraeolis ornata (family Facelinidae – Favorininae)

- australis Berry, 1918 = Rossia Austrorossia (family Sepiolidae – Rossiinae)

- australis Blainville, 1825 = Ischnochiton australis (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- australis Broderip, 1835 = Astele rubiginosa (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- australis Burn, 1960 = Midorigai australis (family Juliidae – Bertheliniinae)

- australis Burn, 1963 = Runcina australis (family Runcinidae)

- australis Calman, 1920 = Bankia australis (family Teredinidae – Bankiinae)

- australis Gmelin, 1791 = Phasianella australis (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- australis Gray, 1825 = Bulla quoyii (family Bullidae)

- australis Gray, 1839 = Bembicium nanum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- australis Hedley, 1903 = Anatoma australis (family Anatomidae)

- australis Hinds, 1844 = Ringicula australis (family Ringiculidae)

- australis Kiener, 1839 = Austroliotia australis (family Liotiidae)

- australis Lamarck, 1818 = Hiatella australis (family Hiatellidae)

- australis Lamarck, 1818 = Lasaea australis (family Galeommatidae – Lasaeinae)

- australis Lamarck, 1818 = Solemya australis (family Solemyidae)

- australis Lamarck, 1819 = Mactra australis (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- australis Lamarck, 1819 = Sabia australis (family Hipponicidae)

- australis Lamarck, 1822 = Colpospira australis (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- australis Lamarck, 1822 = Opalia australis (family Epitoniidae)

- australis Laseron, 1955 = Babelomurex lischkeanus (family Muricidae – Coralliophilinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Ophicardelus ornatus (family Ellobiidae – Pythiinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Sepioteuthis australis (family Loliginidae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 = Chicoreus denudatus (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 = Fusinus australis (family Fasciolariidae – Fusininae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (non Morton, 1834) = Glycymeris grayana (family Glycymerididae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Batillaria australis (family Batillariidae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Montfortia subemarginata (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Tenagodus australis (family Siliquariidae – Siliquariinae)

- australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 = Neilo australis (family Malletiidae)

- australis Rudman and Avern, 1989 = Rostanga crawfordi (family Discodorididae)

- australis Rudman, 1982 = Baeolidia australis (family Aeolidiidae)

- australis Sowerby, 1833 = Panopea australis (family Hiatellidae)

- australis Sowerby, 1833 = Zemira australis (family Pseudolividae – Pseudolivinae)

- australis Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Bedeva paivae (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- australis Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Lironoba australis (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- australis Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Parviterebra brazieri (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- austrina Gaskoin, 1851 = Mitrella austrina (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- austrina Golding, Ponder & Byrne, 2007 = Phallomedusa austrina (family Phallomedusidae)

- austrina Tate, 1887 = Limea austrina (family Limidae)

- austrinum Berry, 1921 = Sepiadarium austrinum (family Sepiadariidae – Sepiolinae)

- aviculina Lamarck, 1819 = Cardita aviculina (family Carditidae – Carditinae)

- axiaerata Verco, 1910 = Mitrella menkeana (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- ayresi Gabriel, 1962 = Polinices ayresi (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sun Jun 11 08:11:32 Tasmania Standard Time 2017