Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter b

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- babai Burn, 1965 = Tamanovalva babai (family Juliidae – Bertheliniinae)

- baca Cotton, 1948 = Gibberula diplostreptus (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- badgerensis Johnston, 1879 = Coxiella striata (family Pomatiopsidae – Pomatiopsinae)

- badia Reeve, 1844 = Mitra badia (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- badia Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Mitrella leucostoma (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- badia Watson, 1886 = Amphithalamus jacksoni (family Anabathridae)

- badistes Pilsbry, 1951 = Aplysia juliana (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- badius Hedley & Hull, 1909 = Leptochiton badius (family Lepidopleuridae)

- badius Petterd, 1884 = Badepigrus badius (family Anabathridae)

- badius Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Sirius badius (family Capulidae)

- badius Wood, 1828 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- baileyana Tenison-Woods, 1881 = Bedeva baileyana (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- bajula Hedley, 1913 = Emarginella incisura (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- bakeri Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912 = Australaria australasia (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- balantium Rang, 1834 = Clio recurva (family Cliidae)

- baleatum Philippi, 1849 = Cratidentium balteatum (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- ballina Iredale, 1943 = Tatea huonensis (family Tateidae)

- balteata G. B. Sowerby III, 1914 = Notocochlis gualtieriana (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- banksii Leach, 1817 = Onychoteuthis banksii (family Onychoteuthidae)

- barbata Reeve, 1858 = Gregariella barbata (family Mytilidae)

- barthelemyi Bernardi, 1857 = Cabestana spengleri (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- bartramii Lesueur, 1821 = Ommastrephes bartramii (family Ommastrephidae)

- basilica Iredale, 1924 = Sassia parkinsonia (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- basimacula Marshall, 1983 = Hedleytriphora basimacula (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- bassensis Parr, 1945 = Ascorhis tasmanica (family Tateidae)

- bassi Angas, 1869 = Sassia bassi (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- bassi E. A. Smith, 1885 = Limopsis bassi (family Limopsidae)

- bassiana Gabriel, 1956 = Mitromorpha bassiana (family Mitromorphidae)

- bassiana Gabriel, 1962 = Austromitra tasmanica (family Costellariidae)

- bassianus Hedley, 1911 = Botelloides bassianus (family Trochidae – Halistylinae)

- bastowi Gatliff & Gabriel, 1908 = Asperdaphne bastowi (family Raphitomidae)

- bastowi Gatliff, 1906 = Orbitestella bastowi (family Orbitestellidae)

- bathentoma Verco, 1909 = Nepotilla bathentoma (family Raphitomidae)

- bathypilula Iredale, 1935 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- baudini Montfort, 1810 = Pyrazus ebeninus (family Batillariidae)

- baylii Jousseaume, 1875 = Balanetta baylii (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- beachportensis Verco, 1907 = Nucula beachportensis (family Nuculidae)

- beachportensis Verco, 1909 = Philine beachportensis (family Philinidae)

- beachportensis Verco, 1910 = Anachis beachportensis (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- beddomei E. A. Smith, 1885 = Purpurocardia amabilis (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- beddomei E. A. Smith, 1885 = Tucetona flabellata (family Glycymerididae)

- beddomei Iredale, 1924 = Amygdalum striatum (family Mytilidae)

- beddomei Johnston, 1884 = Friginatica beddomei (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- beddomei Petterd, 1884 = Gibberula subbulbosa (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- beddomei Petterd, 1884 = Sinezona beddomei (family Scissurellidae – Scissurellinae)

- beddomei Petterd, 1884 = Zella beddomei (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- beddomei Schilder, 1930 = Umbilia hesitata (family Cypraeidae – Gisortiinae)

- beddomei Tate, 1899 = Crassitoniella flammea (family Eatoniellidae)

- bednalli Brazier, 1875 = Cumia bednalli (family Colubrariidae)

- bednalli Pilsbry, 1894 = Acanthochitona bednalli (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- bednalli Sowerby, 1895 = Pollia bednalli (family Buccinidae – Buccininae)

- bednalli Tate, 1887 = Semipallium aktinos (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- bednalli Verco, 1907 = Neotrigonia margaritacea (family Trigoniidae)

- bela Hedley, 1922 = Asperdaphne bela (family Raphitomidae)

- bella A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Marita bella (family Mangeliidae)

- bellapicta Verco, 1909 = Austromitra bellapicta (family Costellariidae)

- bellicosum Hedley, 1907 = Epitonium bellicosum (family Epitoniidae)

- bellulus Dunker, 1845 = Phasianotrochus bellulus (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- bennettae Churchill, Valdés & Ó Foighil, 2014 = Glaucus bennettae (family Glaucidae)

- bentha Iredale, 1936 = Plastiscala morchi (family Epitoniidae)

- benthalis McMichael, 1964 = Amoria undulata (family Volutidae – Amoriinae)

- benthicola Iredale, 1930 = Channelaxinus benthicola (family Thyasiridae)

- benthonimbifer Iredale, 1925 = Lima nimbifer (family Limidae)

- beraudiana Crosse, 1863 = Austrodrillia beraudiana (family Horaiclavidae)

- berghi Odhner, 1924 = Aphelodoris berghi (family Dorididae)

- bernardi Tate & May, 1901 = Perrierina bernardi (family Cyamiidae)

- berrima Stranks & Norman, 1993 = Octopus berrima (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- bianconii Vérany, 1847 = Onychoteuthis banksii (family Onychoteuthidae)

- bicarinata A. Adams, 1854 = Notogibbula bicarinata (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- bicarinatum Benson, 1837 = Clio recurva (family Cliidae)

- bicincta Petterd, 1889 = Cryptassiminea tasmanica (family Assimineidae – Assimineinae)

- bicolor Angas, 1867 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- bicolor Angas, 1871 = Etrema bicolor (family Clathurellidae)

- bicolor Gaskoin, 1848 = Notocypraea piperita (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- bicolor Petterd, 1884 = Pisinna bicolor (family Anabathridae)

- biconica Hedley, 1903 = Benthofascis biconica (family Conorbidae)

- bifasciata Tenison-Woods, 1875 = Syrnola bifasciata (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- bifasciata Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Turbonilla fusca (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- bifida Jay, 1839 = Janthina exigua (family Janthinidae)

- bifrons Lamarck, 1819 = Equichlamys bifrons (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- bilineata Angas, 1871 = Heterocithara bilineata (family Mangeliidae)

- bilineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Sepioteuthis australis (family Loliginidae)

- bilix Hedley, 1905 = Calliobasis bilix (family Seguenziidae)

- bilucifer Lu & Clarke, 1974 = Sandalops melancholicus (family Cranchiidae)

- bimaculata Deshayes, 1854 = Purpurocardia bimaculata (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- bimaculata Tate, 1878 = Cypraeerato bimaculata (family Eratoidae)

- binivitta Laseron, 1948 = Mesoginella olivella (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- bipes Pease, 1860 = Aplysia juliana (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- biplicata Tate & May, 1900 = Gibberula diplostreptus (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- bipunctatus Sowerby, 1879 = Pterochelus triformis (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- biradiata Wood, 1815 = Hiatula biradiata (family Psammobiidae)

- blacki Powell, 1954 = Ranella australasia (family Ranellidae – Ranellinae)

- blainvillei Hanley, 1858 = Siphonaria funiculata (family Siphonariidae)

- boakei Tryon, 1884 = Marita bella (family Mangeliidae)

- boltenianus A. Adams, 1854 = Cabestana spengleri (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- bonnellii Férrussac, 1834 = Histioteuthis bonnellii (family Histioteuthidae)

- bonplandii Vérany, 1837 = Grimalditeuthis bonplandii (family Chiroteuthidae)

- bonus Barnard, 1960 = Thalassocyon bonus (family Ficidae)

- boodleae Baba, 1938 = Ercolania boodleae (family Limapontiidae)

- borda Cotton, 1944 = Botelloides bassianus (family Trochidae – Halistylinae)

- borda Cotton, 1944 = Epigrus cylindraceus (family Epigridae)

- bordaensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1940 = Gadila bordaensis (family Gadilidae)

- bordaensis Cotton & Ludbrook, 1938 = Episiphon bordaensis (family Gadilinidae)

- boscii Gray, 1849 = Octopus tetricus (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- botanica Hedley, 1915 = Austroliotia botanica (family Liotiidae)

- botanica Hedley, 1917 = Acar botanica (family Arcidae – Arcinae)

- botanica Hedley, 1918 = Bulla quoyii (family Bullidae)

- botanica Hedley, 1918 = Daphnella botanica (family Raphitomidae)

- botanica Hedley, 1918 = Myrtea botanica (family Lucinidae – Myrteinae)

- botanica Hedley, 1918 = Phycothais reticulata (family Muricidae – Rapaninae)

- botanica Hedley, 1918 = Pseudarcopagia botanica (family Tellinidae – Arcopagiinae)

- bractea Burn, 1962 = Tularia bractea (family Flabellinidae)

- bracteata Iredale, 1925 = Obrussena bracteata (family Acteonidae – Acteoninae)

- braggi Verco, 1907 = Sepia braggi (family Sepiidae)

- brazieri Angas, 1871 = Fossarina patula (family Trochidae – Fossarininae)

- brazieri Angas, 1871 = Guraleus brazieri (family Mangeliidae)

- brazieri Angas, 1871 = Hastula brazieri (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- brazieri Angas, 1875 = Parviterebra brazieri (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- brazieri Angas, 1877 = Apicalia brazieri (family Eulimidae)

- brazieri Angas, 1877 = Belloliva leucozona (family Olivellidae)

- brazieri Angas, 1877 = Diaphana brazieri (family Diaphanidae – Diaphaninae)

- brazieri Angas, 1877 = Favartia brazieri (family Muricidae – Muricopsinae)

- brazieri Cox, 1868 = Truncatella scalarina (family Truncatellidae – Truncatellinae)

- brazieri E. A. Smith, 1885 = Plectodon brazieri (family Cuspidariidae)

- brazieri E. A. Smith, 1891 = Alaginella brazieri (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- brazieri Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Hydrococcus brazieri (family Hydrococcidae)

- brazieri Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Litozamia brazieri (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- brevicaudatum Abraham, 1876 = Ceratosoma brevicaudatum (family Chromodorididae)

- brevis May, 1919 = Austrorissopsis consobrina (family Aclididae)

- brevis Menke, 1843 = Phasianella ventricosa (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- brevis Parsons & Ward, 1994 = Austrocochlea brevis (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- brevis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 = Liloa brevis (family Haminoeidae – Haminoeinae)

- brevis Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 = Irus crenatus (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- brevis Sowerby, 1827 = Myadora brevis (family Myochamidae)

- brevissima Sowerby, 1870 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- broderipi Philippi, 1855 = Astele rubiginosa (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- brongersmai Bergmans, 1978 = Austronucula brongersmai (family Nuculidae)

- browniana Tenison-Woods, 1901 = Guraleus alucinans (family Mangeliidae)

- bruniensis Ashby, 1927 = Ischnochiton variegatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- bruniensis Beddome, 1883 = Laevilitorina bruniensis (family Littorinidae – Littorininae)

- brunnea Rudman, 1987 = Trapania brunnea (family Goniodorididae)

- brunneus Adams, 1853 = Clanculus brunneus (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- bruuni Voss, 1969 = Histioteuthis meleagroteuthis (family Histioteuthidae)

- bryani Pilsbry, 1917 = Hiloa variabilis (family Phasianellidae – Tricoliinae)

- bucca Tomlin, 1916 = Cystiscus bucca (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- buccinata Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 = Mitra glabra (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- buccinoides Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Cryptassiminea buccinoides (family Assimineidae – Assimineinae)

- bucklandi Gabriel, 1962 = Austromitra bucklandi (family Costellariidae)

- bucklandi Gabriel, 1962 = Austromitra tasmanica (family Costellariidae)

- buliminoides Tate & May, 1900 = Rugadentia buliminoides (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- bulimioides Reeve, 1844 = Mitra glabra (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- bulimoides Lamarck, 1822 = Phasianella australis (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- bulimoides Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Leucotina casta (family Amathinidae)

- bunurong Stranks, 1990 = Octopus bunurong (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- burchardi Dunker in Philippi, 1849 = Tritia burchardi (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- burnupi E. A. Smith, 1903 = Notocochlis gualtieriana (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- separata Sasaki, 1915 = Histioteuthis meleagroteuthis (family Histioteuthidae)

- thrasys Iredale, 1936 = Epitonium bellicosum (family Epitoniidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Armina BURN sp 01 (family Arminidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Cadlina BURN sp 01 (family Cadlinidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Chromodoris BURN sp 01 (family Chromodorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Colpodaspis BURN sp 01 (family Diaphanidae – Diaphaninae)

- BURN sp 01 = Corambe BURN sp 01 (family Onchidorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Dendronotus BURN sp 01 (family Dendronotidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Diaphorodoris BURN sp 01 (family Onchidorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Doto BURN sp 01 (family Dotidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Eubranchus BURN sp 01 (family Eubranchidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Flabellina BURN sp 01 (family Flabellinidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Gastropteron BURN sp 01 (family Gastropteridae)

- BURN sp 01 = Janolus BURN sp 01> (family Proctonotidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Jorunna BURN sp 01 (family Discodorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Kaloplocamus BURN sp 01 (family Polyceridae – Triophinae)

- BURN sp 01 = Lophodoris BURN sp 01 (family Goniodorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Madrella BURN sp 01 (family Madrellidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Okenia BURN sp 01> (family Goniodorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Philine BURN sp 01 (family Philinidae)

- BURN sp 01 = Pleurobranchaea BURN sp 01> (family Pleurobranchidae – Pleurobranchaeinae)

- BURN sp 01 = Polycera BURN sp 01 (family Polyceridae – Polycerinae)

- BURN sp 01 = Sclerodoris BURN sp 01 (family Discodorididae)

- BURN sp 01 = Siphopteron BURN sp 01 (family Gastropteridae)

- BURN sp 01 = Tambja BURN sp 01 (family Polyceridae – Nembrothinae)

- BURN sp 01 = Tergipes BURN sp 01> (family Tergipedidae – Tergipedidinae)

- BURN sp 02 = Cerberilla BURN sp 02> (family Aeolidiidae)

- BURN sp 02 = Colpodaspis BURN sp 02 (family Diaphanidae – Diaphaninae)

- BURN sp 02 = Discodoris BURN sp 02> (family Discodorididae)

- BURN sp 02 = Doriopsilla BURN sp 02 (family Dendrodorididae)

- BURN sp 02 = Doto BURN sp 02 (family Dotidae)

- BURN sp 02 = Eubranchus BURN sp 02 (family Eubranchidae)

- BURN sp 02 = Trinchesia BURN sp 12 (family Tergipedidae – Cuthoninae)

- BURN sp 02> = Melibe BURN sp 02 (family Tethydidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Acteocina BURN sp 01 (family Acteocinidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Acteocina BURN sp 03 (family Acteocinidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Doto BURN sp 03 (family Dotidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Eubranchus BURN sp 03 (family Eubranchidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Facelina BURN sp 03 (family Facelinidae – Facelininae)

- BURN sp 03 = Okenia BURN sp 03> (family Goniodorididae)

- BURN sp 03 = Philine BURN sp 03 (family Philinidae)

- BURN sp 03 = Trinchesia BURN sp 03 (family Tergipedidae – Cuthoninae)

- BURN sp 03 = Tritonia BURN sp 03 (family Tritoniidae)

- BURN sp 04 = Acteocina BURN sp 04 (family Acteocinidae)

- BURN sp 04 = Janolus BURN sp 04 (family Proctonotidae)

- BURN sp 05 = Trinchesia BURN sp 05 (family Tergipedidae – Cuthoninae)

- BURN sp 08 = Eubranchus BURN sp 08 (family Eubranchidae)

- BURN sp 17 = Acteocina BURN sp 07 (family Acteocinidae)

- BURN sp 17 = Tritonia BURN sp 07 (family Tritoniidae)

- BURN sp 18 = Polycera BURN sp 08 (family Polyceridae – Polycerinae)

- BURN sp 19 = Polycera BURN sp 09 (family Polyceridae – Polycerinae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sun Jun 11 08:11:32 Tasmania Standard Time 2017