Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter c

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- caducocincta May, 1916 = Mesoginella caducocincta (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- caerulea Reeve, 1850 = Dosinia caerulea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- caesura Colman, 1958 = Fustiaria caesura (family Fustiariidae)

- calamus Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Eoacmaea calamus (family Eoacmaeidae)

- californica Tryon, 1886 = Bostrycapulus pritzkeri (family Calyptraeidae)

- calliozonus Pilsbry, 1894 = Chiton calliozonus (family Chitonidae – Chitoninae)

- caloundra Iredale, 1930 = Austromactra contraria (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- calumus Rudman and Avern, 1989 = Rostanga calumus (family Discodorididae)

- calva Verco, 1906 = Phenacolepas calva (family Phenacolepadidae)

- calva Verco, 1910 = Retizafra calva (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- calyptraeformis Lamarck, 1822 = Sigapatella calyptraeformis (family Calyptraeidae)

- calyx Young, 1972 = Chiroteuthis calyx (family Chiroteuthidae)

- cambrica Iredale, 1930 = Vertisphaera cambrica (family Verticordiidae)

- cambrica Iredale, 1936 = Austrocardiella trifoliata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- cameroni Allan, 1947 = Doris cameroni (family Dorididae)

- cameroni Burn, 1966 = Verconia haliclona (family Chromodorididae)

- campanula Burn, 1978 = Cylichnatys campanula (family Haminoeidae – Atydinae)

- campbellicus Odhner, 1924 = Zygochlamys delicatula (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- cana Verco, 1909 = Eutriphora cana (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- canaliculata Jansen, 1994 = Calliotropis canaliculata (family Calliotropidae)

- cancellata Coton, 1930 = Nucula mayi (family Nuculidae)

- cancellata Crioscino & Ponder, 2011 = Merelina cancellata (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- cancellata Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Crossea cancellata (family Crosseolidae)

- cancellatus Beddome, 1882 = Exomilus cancellatus (family Raphitomidae)

- candida A. Adams, 1851 = Emarginula candida (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- candida Deshayes, 1853 = Callista disrupta (family Veneridae – Callocardiinae)

- capax Finlay, 1927 = Charonia lampas rubicunda (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- capensis O’Donoghue, 1929 = Aplysia juliana (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- capensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 = Polycera capensis (family Polyceridae – Polycerinae)

- capensis Voss, 1867 = Chiroteuthis mega (family Chiroteuthidae)

- caperatus Tate & May, 1900 = Petaloconchus caperatus (family Vermetidae – Vermetinae)

- capiticava Hedley & May, 1908 = Pseudorissoina capiticava (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- capreolata Montrouzier, 1859 = Janthina exigua (family Janthinidae)

- carbonaria Swainson, 1822 = Mitra carbonariai (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- carcharium Jameson, 1901 = Pinctada sugillata (family Pteriidae)

- cardioides Lamarck, 1818 = Chioneryx cardioides (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- carditoides Lamarck, 1818 = Irus carditoides (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- carduelis Watson, 1886 = Enixotrophon carduelis (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- caribaea Steenstrup, 1880 = Ancistrocheirus lesueuri (family Ancistrocheiridae)

- carinata Hedley, 1903 = Cirsonella carinata (family Skeneidae)

- carinatus Perry, 1811 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- carinulatus Reeve, 1847 = Ischnochiton carinulatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- cariosus Pilsbry, 1892 = Ischnochiton cariosus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- carmeli Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- carneola Angas, 1864 = Doriopsilla carneola (family Dendrodorididae)

- caroli Iredale, 1929 = Mesopeplum fenestratum (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- carolii Joubin, 1900 = Onychoteuthis banksii (family Onychoteuthidae)

- carpenteri Mörch, 1860 = Janthina janthina (family Janthinidae)

- casearia Hedley & Petterd, 1906 = Lucerapex casearia (family Turridae – Turrinae)

- cassandra Hedley, 1904 = Aesopus cassandra (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- casta A. Adams, 1851 = Leucotina casta (family Amathinidae)

- casta Schilder & Summers, 1963 = Notocypraea comptonii (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- castanea A. Adams, 1853 = Mitra badia (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- castanea Laseron, 1950 = Skenella castanea (family Cingulopsidae)

- castanea Petterd = Litozamia brazieri (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- catenoides May, 1920 = Polinices catenoides (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- cavatica Hedley, 1902 = Purpurocardia cavatica (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- cento Laseron, 1956 = Diala suturalis (family Dialidae)

- cereum Sowerby, 1855 = Seila crocea (family Cerithiopsidae – Seilinae)

- cerevisina Hedley, 1919 = Tonna variegata (family Tonnidae – Tonninae)

- cericosta Laseron, 1951 = Austromitra tasmanica (family Costellariidae)

- cerithium Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Zeacumantus diemenensis (family Batillariidae)

- cessens Verco, 1908 = Warrana cessens (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- cessicus Hedley, 1906 = Prolixodens cessicus (family Cerithiopsidae – Cerithiopsinae)

- cf hacketti Cotton & Godfrey, 1933 = Acteocina cf hacketti (family Acteocinidae)

- challengeri E. A. Smith, 1891 = Pseudamussium challengeri (family Pectinidae – Paliolinae)

- chamoides Stutchbury, 1830 = Cleidothaerus albidus (family Cleidothaeridae)

- chapmani Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912 = Puyseguria chapmani (family Neoleptonidae)

- chapmani Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Scutellastra chapmani (family Patellidae)

- charopa Tate, 1899 = Microdiscula charopa (family Orbitestellidae)

- cheilostoma Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Merelina cheilostoma (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- chiastos Scheltema, 1989 = Falcidens chiastos (family Chaetodermatidae)

- chrysoderma Angas, 1864 = Doris chrysoderma (family Dorididae)

- chuni Pfeffer, 1912 = Stigmatoteuthis hoylei (family Histioteuthidae)

- cicatricosa A. Adams, 1851 = Tugali cicatricosa (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- cicatricosus Philippi, 1843 = Bembicium auratum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- cimolius Reeve, 1847 = Lorica volvox (family Schizochitonidae)

- cincta Angas, 1867 = Rissoina fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- cinerea Hedley, 1903 = Monophorus nigrofuscus (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- cinnamomea A. Adams, 1855 = Austromitra cinnamomea (family Costellariidae)

- circinaria Deshayes, 1853 = Dosinia crocea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- circularis Reeve, 1848 = Turbo gruneri (family Turbinidae – Turbininae)

- circumlabra Ponder & Yoo, 1976 = Pisinna circumlabra (family Anabathridae)

- circumligata Verco, 1910 = Colpospira circumligata (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- citrina Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 = Berthellina citrina (family Pleurobranchidae – Pleurobranchinae)

- clarkei Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Tasmeuthria clarkei (family Buccinidae – Buccininae)

- clarus E. A. Smith, 1881 = Conus clarus (family Conidae)

- clathratus Angas, 1871 = Socienna angasi (family Newtoniellidae – Eumetulinae)

- clathratus Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Benthoxystus petterdi (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- clavigera Thiele, 1897 = Notomenia clavigera (family Notomeniidae)

- closei Rudman, 1986 = Verconia closeorum (family Chromodorididae)

- closeorum Rudman, 1986 = Verconia closeorum (family Chromodorididae)

- clovei Rochebrune, 1884 = Brachioteuthis riisei (family Brachioteuthidae)

- coacta Watson, 1886 = Koloonella coacta (family Murchisonellidae)

- coccoradiata Reeve, 1846 = Haliotis coccoradiata (family Haliotidae)

- cognata Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Antiguraleus kingensis (family Mangeliidae)

- collusor Iredale & Hull, 1925 = Leptochiton collusor (family Leptochiton)

- colmani O’Foighil & Thiriot-Quiévreux, 1999 = Lasaea colmani (family Galeommatidae – Lasaeinae)

- colmani Palmer, 1974 = Rhomboxiphus colmani (family Entalinidae)

- columnaria Cotton & Woods, 1935 = Glyptozaria columnaria (family Cerithiidae – Cerithiinae)

- columnaria Hedley & May, 1908 = Cymatiella columnaria (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- columnaria Hedley & May, 1908 = Hydroginella columnaria (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- columnaria Hedley & May, 1908 = Philine columnaria (family Philinidae)

- columnaria Hedley & May, 1908 = Pisinna columnaria (family Anabathridae)

- columnaria Hedley & May, 1908 = Purpurocardia columnaria (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- columnaria Hedley, 1922 = Filodrillia columnaria (family Borsoniidae)

- columnaria Hedley, 1922 = Mitromorpha columnaria (family Mitromorphidae)

- columnaria May, 1915 = Hebeulima columnaria (family Eulimidae)

- columnaria May, 1915 = Zafra columnaria (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- columnarium Hedley & May, 1908 = Calliostoma columnarium (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- columnarius Hedley & May, 1908 = Benthoxystus columnarius (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- columnarius Hedley & May, 1908 = Epigrus columnarius (family Epigridae)

- columnarius Hedley & May, 1908 = Leptochiton columnarius (family Lepidopleuridae)

- coma Cotton, 1953 = Alaba pulchra (family Litiopidae)

- coma Odhner, 1924 = Peculator porphyria (family Volutomitridae)

- cometa Middlefart, 2002 = Condylocardia cometa (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- comiat Iredale, 1924 = Pugillaria stowae (family Siphonariidae)

- comma Verco, 1908 = Warrana comma (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- commensalis Tate, 1898 = Vitreolina commensalis (family Eulimidae)

- communis Hedley, 1906 = Cyamium communis (family Cyamiidae)

- compacta Angas, 1865 = Phrontis compacta (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- compacta Gabriel, 1962 = Nassarius mobilis (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- compacta Hedley, 1915 = Charisma compacta (family Trochidae – Halistylinae)

- compacta Petterd, 1884 = Liotella compacta (family Skeneidae)

- complexa Iredale, 1924 = Myadora complexa (family Myochamidae)

- complinata Iredale, 1924 = Patelloida alticostata (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- compositis Maybloom, 1951 = Fusinus undulatus (family Fasciolariidae – Fusininae)

- compressa Hedley & May, 1908 = Cunanax compressa (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- compressa Lamarck, 1818 = Donax deltoides (family Donacidae)

- compta A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Marita compta (family Mangeliidae)

- compta Deshayes, 1855 = Gari livida (family Psammobiidae)

- comptonii Gray, 1847 = Notocypraea comptonii (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- comptum Adams, 1854 = Calliostoma comptum (family Calliostomatidae)

- concamerata May, 1918 = Gibberula pulchella (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- concameratum Wood, 1828 = Diloma concameratum (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- concatenata Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Cosmetalepas concatenata (family Fissurellidae – Fissurellinae)

- concava Cotton, 1931 = Rhomboidella radians (family Mytilidae)

- concava Sowerby, 1869 = Aplysia parvula (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- concentrica A. Adams & Angas, 1865 (non Lamarck) = Pseudolucinisca lacteola (family Lucinidae – Leucospaerinae)

- concentrica Cotton, 1930 = Nucula pusilla (family Nuculidae)

- concentrica Gould, 1861 = Mysella concentrica (family Galeommatidae – Montacutinae)

- concentrica Hedley, 1902 = Cuna concentrica (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- concentrica Verco, 1907 = Huxleyia concentrica (family Nucinellidae)

- concentricus Reeve, 1847 = Chiton jugosus (family Chitonidae – Chitoninae)

- concinna A. Adams, 1854 = Leucotina casta (family Amathinidae)

- concinna Angas, 1868 = Crosseola concinna (family Crosseolidae)

- condita Ponder & Yoo, 1980 = Eatonina condita (family Cingulopsidae)

- confusa robertsoni Ponder & Yoo, 1977 = Rissoella confusa robertsoni (family Rissoellidae)

- confusa E. A. Smith, 1898 = Coxiella striata (family Pomatiopsidae – Pomatiopsinae)

- confusus Angas, 1871 = Xenostrobus securis (family Mytilidae)

- conica Gray, 1827 = Thalotia conica (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- conicum Lamarck, 1822 = Conuber conicum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- conicus Angas, 1864 = Trimusculus conicus (family Trimusculidae)

- connectans May, 1911 = Cystiscus connectans (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- connectens Sowerby, 1897 = Guraleus cuspis (family Mangeliidae)

- conoidea Reeve, 1842 = Montfortula rugosa (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- consettiana Iredale, 1930 = Epicodakia consettiana (family Lucinidae – Codakiinae)

- consobrina A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Ennucula obliqua (family Nuculidae)

- consobrina May, 1911 = Mesoginella consobrina (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- consobrina May, 1915 = Crosseola concinna (family Crosseolidae)

- consobrina May, 1915 = Icuncula consobrina (family Capulidae)

- consobrina May, 1923 = Brookula crebresculpta (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- consobrina Tate & May, 1900 = Austrorissopsis consobrina (family Aclididae)

- conspersus A. Adams, 1853 = Clanculus philippii (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- conspicua Allan, 1932 = Polycera capensis (family Polyceridae – Polycerinae)

- constricta Lamarck, 1822 = Austrocochlea constricta (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- constrictus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (in part) = Austrocochlea brevis (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- constrictus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (in part) = Austrocochlea porcata (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- contabulata Tate, 1899 = Lissotesta contabulata (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- contabulatum Frauenfeld, 1867 = Anabathron contabulatum (family Anabathridae)

- contermina Iredale, 1936 = Mitra badia (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- conterminus Iredale, 1925 = Cumia schoutanica (family Colubrariidae)

- contorta Carpenter, 1857 = Janthina janthina (family Janthinidae)

- contorta Sykes, 1905 = Limacina trochiformis (family Limacinidae)

- contractus Reeve, 1847 = Ischnochiton contractus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- contraria Reeve, 1854 = Austromactra contraria (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- controversus Pritchard & Gatliff, 1913 = Conuber tasmanicum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- conturbatum Iredale, 1936 = Ataxocerithium serotinum (family Newtoniellidae – Ataxocerithiinae)

- contusiformis Basedow, 1905 = Mysticoncha wilsonae (family Velutinidae – Lamellariinae)

- conularis Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia scalarina (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- convexa Laseron, 1951 = Syrnola convexa (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- cooki Angas, 1864 = Paliolla cooki (family Gymnodorididae)

- coppingeri E.A. Smith, 1884 = Ischnochiton fruticosus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- corbuloides Reeve, 1854 = Spisula trigonella (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- cordiformis Chun, 1908 = Idioteuthis cordiformis (family Mastigoteuthidae)

- cordismei Watson, 1881 = Colpospira cordismei (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- coretum Iredale, 1936 = Epitonium coretum (family Epitoniidae)

- cornea Swainson, 1855 = Ophicardelus ornatus (family Ellobiidae – Pythiinae)

- cornuta Laseron, 1955 = Curveulima cornuta (family Eulimidae)

- corolla Verco, 1908 = Rimulanax corolla (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- coronata Lamarck, 1822 = Australaria australasia (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- coronatus Verrill & E. A. Smith, 1882 = Placiphorella atlantica (family Mopaliidae)

- correctus Iredale, 1937 = Solen vaginoides (family Solenidae)

- corrodenda May, 1920 = Notoacmea corrodenda (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- corrosa Oliver, 1926 = Notoacmea alta (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- corrugata Lamarck, 1818 (non Gmelin, 1791) = Katelysia rhytiphora (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- corticalis Tate, 1889 = Tylodina corticalis (family Tylodinidae)

- coryne A. Adams, 1855 = Dosinia caerulea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- cosmoi Dautzenberg, 1921 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- costata A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Notoplax costata (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- costata Blainville, 1825 = Plaxiphora albida (family Mopaliidae)

- costata Hedley & May, 1908 = Nassarius mobilis (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- costata Hedley, 1911 = Pisinna costata (family Anabathridae)

- costata Lamarck, 1801 = Petricola lapicida (family Veneridae – Petricolinae)

- costatus Hedley, 1922 = Antiguraleus costatus (family Mangeliidae)

- costifera May, 1919 = Apaturris costifera (family Mitromorphidae)

- costulata Wood, 1828 = Tawera gallinula (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- cothurnata Iredale, 1936 = Tanea sagittata (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- cottesloensis Cotton, 1929 = Sepia hedleyi (family Sepiidae)

- cottoni Laseron, 1956 = Modiolus areolatus (family Mytilidae)

- covra Bergmans, 1978 = Pronucula covra (family Nuculidae)

- coxi Angas, 1867 = Notogibbula bicarinata (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- coxi Brazier, 1872 = Humphreyia strangei (family Clavagellidae)

- coxi Pilsbry, 1894 = Acanthochitona coxi (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- coxi Pilsbry, 1897 = Corbula smithiana (family Corbulidae – Corbulinae)

- coxi Pilsbry, 1899 = Hypermastus coxi (family Eulimidae)

- crassa Dunker, 1861 = Bembicium nanum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- crassa Hinds, 1843 = Nuculana crassa (family Nuculanidae – Nuculaninae)

- crassicostata May, 1915 = Odostomia crassicostata (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- crassicostata Suter, 1909 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- crassidentata Cotton, 1930 = Cunanax crassidentata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- crassilirata Tate, 1887 = Cardiolucina crassilirata (family Lucinidae – Lucininae)

- crassina Angas, 1880 = Etrema denseplicata (family Clathurellidae)

- crassior Philippi, 1847 = Austrolittorina unifasciata (family Littorinidae – Littorininae)

- crassus Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Xenostrobus pulex (family Mytilidae)

- cratericula Tate & May, 1900 = Cystiscus cratericula (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- crawfordi Burn, 1969 = Rostanga crawfordi (family Discodorididae)

- crebrelamellatus Tate, 1887 = Irus cumingii (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- crebresculpta Tate, 1899 = Brookula crebresculpta (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- crebristriata Verco, 1904 = Asteracmea crebristriata (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- creccina Reeve, 1860 = Laternula creccina (family Laternulidae)

- crenatulifera Tate, 1892 = Philobrya crenatulifera (family Philobryidae)

- crenatus Lamarck, 1818 = Irus crenatus (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- crenulifera Tate, 1892 = Turbonilla tasmanica (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- crescere Laseron, 1948 = Alaginella ochracea (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- cretacea Angas, 1867 = Spisula trigonella (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- cristatellum Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912 = Parvamussium cristatellum (family Propeamussiidae)

- cristatum Bavay, 1905 = Parvamussium cristatellum (family Propeamussiidae)

- crocea Angas, 1871 = Seila crocea (family Cerithiopsidae – Seilinae)

- crocea Deshayes, 1853 = Dosinia crocea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- crocinum Dall, 1907 = Calliodentalium crocinum (family Calliodentaliidae)

- crocinus Reeve, 1847 = Callochiton crocinus (family Ischnochitonidae – Callochitoninae)

- crotaphis Watson, 1886 = Scalenostoma lodderae (family Eulimidae)

- crucis Beddome, 1882 = Amblychilepas crucis (family Fissurellidae – Fissurellinae)

- crucis Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Patelloida insignis (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- cryptozoica Hedley, 1917 = Varotoga cryptozoica (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- cuboides Verco, 1907 = Cratis cuboides (family Philobryidae)

- cultrata Gould, 1861 = Thraciopsis angustata (family Thraciidae)

- cultrata Hoyle, 1885 = Sepia cultrata (family Sepiidae)

- cumingi A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Divalucina cumingi (family Lucinidae – Lucininae)

- cumingianus Reeve, 1857 = Musculus cumingianus (family Mytilidae)

- cumingii Deshayes, 1854 = Irus cumingii (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- cunaeformis May, 1915 = Melanella cunaeformis (family Eulimidae)

- cuneata Lamarck, 1818 = Atactodea cuneata (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- cuneata Laseron, 1948 = Dentimargo jaffa (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- cuneiformis Spengler, 1783 = Gastrochaena cuneiformis (family Gastrochaenidae)

- curvamen Iredale, 1925 = Emarginula curvamen (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- cuspis Sowerby, 1897 = Guraleus cuspis (family Mangeliidae)

- cycladea Lamarck, 1818 = Anapella cycladea (family Mesodesmatidae – Davilinae)

- cyclostoma rosea Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Pisinna approxima (family Anabathridae)

- cyclostoma Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Pisinna cyclostoma (family Anabathridae)

- cydippe A. Adams, 1855 = Dosinia caerulea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- cygnea Bergh, 1876 = Armina cygnea (family Arminidae)

- cygnicollis Hedley, 1904 = Parastrophia cygnicollis (family Caecidae – Pedumicrinae)

- cygnorum Deshayes, 1855 = Acrosterigma cygnorum (family Cardiidae – Trachycardiinae)

- cylindraceus Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Epigrus cylindraceus (family Epigridae)

- cylindrica Watson, 1886 = Socienna cylindrica (family Newtoniellidae – Eumetulinae)

- cylindricus Laseron, 1954 = Exomilus cylindricus (family Raphitomidae)

- cymbalum Tate, 1878 = Cystiscus cymbalum (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- cymodocealis Ashby, 1918 = Stenochiton cymodocealis (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- cypraeformis Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Ovaginella ovulum (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- cypraeoides Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Ovaginella ovulum (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- cyprina Cotton & Godfrey, 1938 = Scissurella cyprina (family Scissurellidae – Scissurellinae)

- cyprinoides Joubin, 1894 = Chtenopteryx sicula (family Ctenopterygidae)

- cytaeum Hutton, 1873 = Anomia trigonopsis (family Anomiidae – Anomiinae)

- CLARKE sp A = Mastigoteuthis CLARKE sp A (family Mastigoteuthidae)

- CLARKE sp B = Mastigoteuthis CLARKE sp B (family Mastigoteuthidae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sun Jun 11 08:11:32 Tasmania Standard Time 2017