Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter e

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- ebeninus Bruguière, 1792 = Pyrazus ebeninus (family Batillariidae)

- eblanae Ball, 1841 = Todaropsis eblanae (family Ommastrephidae)

- eburnea Petterd, 1884 = Phyllocoma eburnea (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- eburnea Reeve, 1844 = Cymatiella eburnea (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- eburnea Reeve, 1846 = Cominella eburnea (family Buccinidae – Buccininae)

- eccentrica Laseron, 1953 = Ovacuna atkinsoni (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- eccentrica Test, 1945 = Propilidium tasmanicum (family Lepetidae – Propilidiinae)

- echina Laseron, 1954 = Isotriphora tasmanica (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- echinus Broderip, 1834 = Bostrycapulus pritzkeri (family Calyptraeidae)

- edentata Verco, 1908 = Warrana edentata (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- edithae Pritchard & Gabriel, 1898 = Amalda edithae (family Olividae – Ancillariinae)

- edwini Brazier, 1894 = Microgenia edwini (family Raphitomidae)

- effosa Watson, 1886 = Friginatica beddomei (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- egena Bergh, 1904 = Paradoris dubia (family Discodorididae)

- electus Hutton, 1873 = Anomia trigonopsis (family Anomiidae – Anomiinae)

- elegans Troschel, 1857 = Thysanoteuthis rhombus (family Thysanoteuthidae)

- elegantissima Costa, 1867 = Fiona pinnata (family Fionidae)

- elegantula Angas, 1867 = Thraciopsis elongata (family Thraciidae)

- elegantula Angas, 1880 = Zebinella elegantula (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- elegantula Tate & May, 1901 = Carditellopsis elegantula (family Condylocardiidae – Carditellinae)

- ellana Iredale, 1936 = Nassarius burchardi (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- elliottae Cotton, 1944 = Granulina elliottae (family Cystiscidae – Granulininae)

- elliptica E. A. Smith, 1884 = Abranda modestina (family Tellinidae – Moerellinae)

- elongata May, 1915 = Myadoropsis elongata (family Myochamidae)

- elongata Reeve, 1854 = Paphies angusta (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- elongata Stutchbury, 1830 = Thraciopsis elongata (family Thraciidae)

- elongatus Blainville, 1825 = Ischnochiton elongatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- elongatus May, 1920 = Callochiton elongatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Callochitoninae)

- eltanini Dell, 1990 = Maurea eltanini (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- emarginata Blainville, 1825 = Montfortia subemarginata (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- emarginata K.R. Jensen, 1985 = Ercolania boodleae (family Limapontiidae)

- emblema Iredale, 1931 = Notocypraea angustata (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- emina Hedley, 1905 = Antiguraleus emina (family Mangeliidae)

- eminens Laseron, 1950 = Alvania fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- enigma Iredale, 1936 = Katelysia scalarina (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- ensicula Angas, 1877 = Propeleda ensicula (family Nuculanidae – Poroledinae)

- eos Hutton, 1873 = Prototyphis angasi (family Muricidae – Typhinae)

- epallaxa Verco, 1909 = Trituba epallaxa (family Cerithiopsidae – Cerithiopsinae)

- ephamillus Watson, 1882 = Nassarius ephamillus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- ephebus Hedley, 1915 = Neverita aulacoglossa (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- epicurius Basedow & Hedley, 1905 = Goniobranchus epicurius (family Chromodorididae)

- epidermia Lamarck, 1818 = Donax deltoides (family Donacidae)

- epidermia Reeve, 1857 = Hiatula biradiata (family Psammobiidae)

- epitrema Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Sassia epitrema (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- erectum Sowerby, 1860 = Laevidentalium erectum (family Laevidentaliidae)

- ericia Hedley, 1911 = Spinosipella deshayesiana (family Verticordiidae)

- erma Cotton, 1931 = Cuspidaria erma (family Cuspidariidae)

- erma Cotton, 1939 = Antisabia erma (family Hipponicidae)

- erma Cotton, 1944 = Amphithalamus ‘obesus’ (family Anabathridae)

- erma Cotton, 1944 = Cystiscus angasi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- erosus Lamarck, 1819 = Brachidontes erosus (family Mytilidae)

- erratica May, 1913 = Crassitoniella erratica (family Eatoniellidae)

- erronea Tapparone-Canefri, 1876 = Plastiscala morchi (family Epitoniidae)

- erubescens Tate, 1879 = Turbonilla fusca (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- erycinaea Lamarck, 1819 = Atactodea erycinaea (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- esparanza May, 1911 = Asperdaphne esparanza (family Raphitomidae)

- estuarinus Tate, 1893 = Zeacumantus plumbeus (family Batillariidae)

- eucla Cotton, 1944 = Gibberula diplostreptus (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- eucla Cotton, 1952 = Australaria australasia (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- euclaensis Cate, 1979 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- euclia Hedley, 1914 = Charonia lampas rubicunda (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- euglypta Iredale, 1929 = Mathilda decorata (family Mathildidae)

- euglyptus A. Adams, 1854 = Astele armillata (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- everardensis Gabriel, 1961 = Alaginella vercoi (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- exarata Verco, 1908 = Cuspidaria exarata (family Cuspidariidae)

- exaratum Reeve, 1844 = Monoplex exaratum (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- excavata Deshayes, 1854 = Cardita aviculina (family Carditidae – Carditinae)

- excavata Gatliff, 1906 = Nepotilla excavata (family Raphitomidae)

- excavata Hanley, 1842 (non Morton, 1834) = Sunetta vaginalis (family Veneridae – Sunettinae)

- excavata Soerby, 1848 = Nevia spirata (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- excavata Sowerby, 1869 = Aplysia sydneyensis (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- exeches Fahey & Gosliner, 2004 = Aegires exeches (family Aegiretidae)

- exempla Hedley, 1914 = Pulvinites exempla (family Pulvinitidae)

- exigua A. Adams, 1850 = Austrocylichna exigua (family Cylichnidae)

- exigua H. Adams, 1861 = Abra exigua (family Semelidae)

- exigua Hedley, 1912 = Noalda exigua (family Aglajidae)

- exigua Lamarck, 1816 = Janthina exigua (family Janthinidae)

- exigua Ponder & Yoo, 1978 = Eatoniella exigua (family Eatoniellidae)

- exilis Lamarck, 1818 = Venerupis anomala (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- eximius Perry, 1811 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- expansilabra May, 1911 = Sabinella munita (family Eulimidae)

- exposita Iredale, 1936 = Mitra glabra (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- exquisita Iredale, 1931 = Austroharpa exquisita (family Harpidae – Harpinae)

- exserta Hedley, 1903 = Acteocina exserta (family Acteocinidae)

- extenuatus Fischer, 1876 = Austrocochlea porcata (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- extra Iredale & Hull, 1925 = Notoplax rubrostrata (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- extraneus Iredale, 1936 = Chicoreus denudatus (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- extraordinaria Allan, 1932 = Aplysia extraordinaria (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- exulum Hanley, 1858 = Siphonaria diemenensis (family Siphonariidae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sun Jun 11 08:11:32 Tasmania Standard Time 2017