Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter f

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- faba Reeve, 1864 = Eumarcia fumigata (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- fabagella Deshayes, 1854 = Venerupis anomala (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- fabale Hedley, 1904 = Dacrydium fabale (family Mytilidae)

- fabricii Lichtenstein, 1818 = Onychoteuthis banksii (family Onychoteuthidae)

- falcatus Hull, 1912 = Ischnochiton falcatus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- fallaciosus Sowerby, 1896 = Guraleus fallaciosus (family Mangeliidae)

- fallax Ponder & Yoo, 1977 = Rissoella fallax (family Rissoellidae)

- fasciata A. Adams, 1853 = Rissoina fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- fasciata Menke, 1830 = Bankivia fasciata (family Trochidae – Umboniinae)

- fasciata Reeve, 1844 = Barbatia pistachia (family Arcidae – Arcinae)

- fasciata Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Alvania fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- fasciata Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Hedleytriphora fasciata (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- fasciatum Lamarck, 1822 = Nassarius pyrrhus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- fausta Hedley & May, 1908 = Rissoina rhyllensis (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- favus Hedley, 1902 = Chlamydella favus (family Propeamussiidae)

- fenestrata Tate & May, 1900 = Gatliffena fenestrata (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- fenestrata Verco, 1909 = Nepotilla fenestrata (family Raphitomidae)

- fenestratum Hedley, 1901 = Mesopeplum fenestratum (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- fenestratum Tate, 1893 = Herpetopoma fenestratum (family Chilodontidae)

- festiva A. Adams, 1851 = Aclophoropsis festiva (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- festiva Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Turbonilla fusca (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- fibula Reeve, 1846 = Chama asperella (family Chamidae)

- fibula Reeve, 1855 = Conuber incei (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- fibula Standen & Leicester, 1906 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- fictilis Hedley, 1900 = Terebra jacksoniana (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- figula Laseron, 1950 = Onoba rubicunda (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- filicea Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Cominella filicea (family Buccinidae – Buccininae)

- filiferum Hoyle, 1904 = Thysanoteuthis rhombus (family Thysanoteuthidae)

- filippovae Adam, 1975 = Todarodes filippovae (family Ommastrephidae)

- filocincta Hedley & Petterd, 1906 = Alvania filocincta (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- filosa Mitchell, 1838 = Coxiella striata (family Pomatiopsidae – Pomatiopsinae)

- filosus Angas, 1867 = Aesopus plurisulcatus (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- filosus Reeve, 1852 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- fimbriata Reeve, 1857 = Pinctada sugillata (family Pteriidae)

- fimbriata Tate, 1898 = Cosa fimbriata (family Philobryidae)

- fimbriatus Appellöf, 1889 = Chtenopteryx sicula (family Ctenopterygidae)

- fimbriatus Houart, 2004 = Gemixystus fimbriatus (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- finesia Laseron, 1954 = Brookula finesia (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- fischeri A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Ascobulla fischeri (family Volvatellidae)

- flabellata Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Tucetona flabellata (family Glycymerididae)

- flaccidus Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Guraleus flaccidus (family Mangeliidae)

- flagellatus Philippi, 1848 = Clanculus flagellatus (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- flamia Beddome, 1882 = Crassitoniella flammea (family Eatoniellidae)

- flamiculata Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia peronii (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- flammea auct. (in part) (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) = Patelloida insignis (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- flammea Frauenfeld, 1867 = Crassitoniella flammea (family Eatoniellidae)

- flammea Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Notoacmea flammea (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- flammeus auctt. (non Reeve) = Glycymeris grayana (family Glycymerididae)

- flavicans Lamarck, 1818 = Hiatula biradiata (family Psammobiidae)

- fleuryi Reynaud, 1830 = Onychoteuthis banksii (family Onychoteuthidae)

- flexicostata Suter, 1909 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- flexuosa Gould, 1861 = Rissoina fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- flindersi A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Bedeva flindersi (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- flindersi Brazier, 1898 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938 = Mactrotoma antecedens (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- flindersi Cotton, 1930 = Corbula smithiana (family Corbulidae – Corbulinae)

- flindersi Cotton, 1932 = Macroctopus maorum (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- flindersi Cotton, 1952 = Terebra albida (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- flindersi Iredale, 1929 = Poroleda spathula (family Nuculanidae – Poroledinae)

- flindersi Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Cystiscus flindersi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- flindersi Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Mitromorpha alba (family Mitromorphidae)

- flindersi Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Alaba monile (family Litiopidae)

- flindersi Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Pisinna flindersi (family Anabathridae)

- florida Gould, 1850 (non Turton, 1822) = Hiatula alba (family Psammobiidae)

- fluviatilis Angas, 1871 = Spisula trigonella (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- fluviatilis Hutton, 1878 = Xenostrobus securis (family Mytilidae)

- foliacea Broderip, 1834 = Bostrycapulus pritzkeri (family Calyptraeidae)

- foliacea Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 = Antisabia foliacea (family Hipponicidae)

- formicula Lamarck, 1822 = Austroginella formicula (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- fossa Iredale, 1931 = Glycymeris striatularis (family Glycymerididae)

- fosterianus Powell, 1933 = Delectopecten fosterianus (family Pectinidae – Camptonectinae)

- fragilis A. Adams, 1856 = Theora lata (family Semelidae)

- fragilis Lamarck, 1801 = Janthina janthina (family Janthinidae)

- fragilis Lamarck, 1822 = Salinator fragilis (family Amphibolidae)

- franciscana Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Domiporta strangei (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- frenchiensis Gatliff & Gabriel, 1908 = Pisinna cyclostoma (family Anabathridae)

- frequens Laseron, 1948 = Mesoginella strangei (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- fretterae Ponder & Yoo, 1977 = Rissoella fretterae (family Rissoellidae)

- freycineti May, 1915 = Cystiscus freycineti (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- freycineti May, 1915 = Onoba freycineti (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- frondosa Cotton, 1930 = Gastrochaena cuneiformis (family Gastrochaenidae)

- frondosa Perry, 1811 = Chicoreus denudatus (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- fruticosus Gould, 1846 = Ischnochiton fruticosus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- fulgida Reeve, 1859 = Mitrella tenuis (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- fulgida Reeve, 1859 = Pyreneola fulgida (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- fulgurata Hedley, 1911 = Gibberula pulchella (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- fulimineus Kiener, 1850 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- fulva Ponder & Yoo, 1978 = Eatoniella fulva (family Eatoniellidae)

- fulvalinearis Laseron, 1954 = Monophorus angasi (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- fulvicolumella Ponder & Yoo, 1980 = Eatonina fulvicolumella (family Cingulopsidae)

- fulvidum Angas, 1871 = Salaputium fulvidum (family Crassatellidae)

- fumatus Reeve, 1852 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- fumigata Sowerby, 1853 = Eumarcia fumigata (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- funiculata Reeve, 1856 = Siphonaria funiculata (family Siphonariidae)

- funiculata Tenison-Woods, 1880 = Fossarina patula (family Trochidae – Fossarininae)

- furcata Suter, 1907 = Monia zelandica (family Anomiidae – Placunanomiinae)

- furtivum Hedley, 1922 = Scrinium furtivum (family Mitromorphidae)

- fusca A. Adams, 1855 = Turbonilla fusca (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- fusca Laseron, 1950 = Eatoniella atropurpurea (family Eatoniellidae)

- fuscozonata Angas, 1865 = Microcolus dunkeri (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- fuscus Sowerby, 1852 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- fusiformis Swainson, 1822 (non Brocchi, 1814) = Ericusa sowerbyi (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- fusiformis Valenciennes in Kiener, 1843 = Australaria australasia (family Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae)

- FI sp 01 = Simulamerelina FI sp 01 (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Tue Apr 25 08:53:53 Tasmania Standard Time 2017