Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter p

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- pachyphylla Jonas, 1839 = Bassina pachyphylla (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- pacifica Berry, 1919 = Placiphorella atlantica (family Mopaliidae)

- pacifica Issel, 1908 = Leachia pacifica (family Cranchiidae)

- pacifica Oliver, 1915 = Sinezona pacifica (family Scissurellidae – Scissurellinae)

- pacifica Pease, 1865 = Pedicularia pacifica (family Pediculariidae – Pediculariinae)

- pagoda May, 1911 = Eucithara pagoda (family Mangeliidae)

- pagodella Hedley, 1902 = Ascorhis tasmanica (family Tateidae)

- pagodula A. Adams, 1862 = Alaba monile (family Litiopidae)

- paivae Crosse, 1864 = Bedeva paivae (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- pala Hedley, 1907 = Ledella pala (family Nuculanidae – Ledellinae)

- palaeomphaloides Nordsieck, 1973 = Atlanta peronii (family Atlantidae)

- palari Lu & Stranks, 1992 = Eledone palari (family Eledonidae)

- palinodia Iredale, 1931 = Semicassis thomsoni (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- pallens Burn, 1957 = Polybranchia pallens (family Caliphyllidae)

- pallida Pease, 1870 = Bouchetriphora pallida (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- pallida Pfeffer, 1884 = Ancistrocheirus lesueuri (family Ancistrocheiridae)

- pallidulus Hedley, 1906 = Aesopus pallidulus (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- pallidum Reeve, 1844 = Fulvia tenuicostata (family Cardiidae – Laevicardiinae)

- pallidus Hoyle, 1885 = Octopus pallidus (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- palmata Owen, 1881 = Sepia apama (family Sepiidae)

- palmiferus Sowerby, 1841 = Chicoreus denudatus (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- paludinella authors (not Reeve, 1857) = Afrolittorina praetermissa (family Littorinidae – Littorininae)

- pandoriformis Stutchbury, 1830 = Myadora pandoriformis (family Myochamidae)

- papilionacea Lamarck, 1819 = Electroma papilionacea (family Vulsellidae)

- papillaris Swainson, 1840 = Ericusa papillosa (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- papillosa Swainson, 1822 = Ericusa papillosa (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- paradisiaca Pilsbry, 1897 = Tatea huonensis (family Tateidae)

- parata Iredale, 1936 = Volvulella rostrata (family Retusidae)

- pardalis A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Belloliva triticea (family Olivellidae)

- parkinsonia Perry, 1811 = Sassia parkinsonia (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- parmophoidea Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Tugali parmophoidea (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- parthenopeum von Salis, 1793 = Monoplex parthenopeum (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- parva Angas, 1878 = Naccula parva (family Nacellidae)

- parva Swainson, 1856 = Marinula parva (family Ellobiidae – Pedipedinae)

- parvula Guilding in Mörch, 1863 = Aplysia parvula (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- parvula Sowerby, 1896 = Etrema denseplicata (family Clathurellidae)

- parvula Verco, 1908 = Limea parvula (family Limidae)

- parvulus Tillier & Ponder, 1992 = Smeagol parvulus (family Smeagolidae)

- parvum Petit, 1853 = Spisula trigonella (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- parvus Hedley, 1896 = Pugnus parvus (family Cystiscidae – Granulininae)

- parysatis Iredale, 1954 = Sepia apama (family Sepiidae)

- pastinacea Reeve, 1848 = Penion mandarinus (family Buccinidae – Siphonaliinae)

- patelloides Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Onchidella nigricans (family Onchidiidae)

- patonga Laseron, 1954 = Liotella annulata (family Skeneidae)

- patricia Thiele, 1925 = Microsveltia patricia (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- pattisoni Cotton, 1944 = Mesoginella turbinata (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- patula A. Adams & Angas, 1863 = Fossarina patula (family Trochidae – Fossarininae)

- paucilamellata Dunker, 1863 = Bassina pachyphylla (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- pauloconvexum Iredale, 1931 = Sinum zonale (family Naticidae – Sininae)

- paulucciae Crosse, 1863 = Musculus nanus (family Mytilidae)

- pauperatus Lamarck, 1822 = Nassarius pauperatus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- pectinata Hedley, 1902 = Cosa pectinata (family Philobryidae)

- pectinata Lamarck, 1819 = Neotrigonia margaritacea (family Trigoniidae)

- pectinata Tate & May, 1900 = Condylocardia pectinata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- peculiaris Abraham, 1877 = Doriopsilla peculiaris (family Dendrodorididae)

- pelagica Linnaeus, 1758 = Scyllaea pelagica (family Scyllaeidae)

- pelagicus Hoyle, 1885 = Amphitretus pelagicus (family Amphitretidae)

- pelliserpentis Quoy & Gaimard, 1836 = Sypharochiton pelliserpentis (family Chitonidae – Chitoninae)

- pellucida Chun, 1910 = Teuthowenia pellucida (family Cranchiidae)

- pellucida Cooper, 1841 = Leuconopsis pellucida (family Ellobiidae – Pedipedinae)

- pellucida Laseron, 1951 = Graphis pellucida (family Graphididae)

- pellucida Middelfart, 2002 = Warrana pellucida (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- pellucida Tate & May, 1900 = Eatoniella pellucida (family Eatoniellidae)

- pellucida Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Serrata mustelina (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- pellyae Nevill, 1881 = Badepigrus pupoideus (family Anabathridae)

- pelyx Burn in Burn & Bell, 1974 = Retusa pelyx (family Retusidae)

- penelevis Cotton, 1930 = Glycymeris striatularis (family Glycymerididae)

- penelevis Verco, 1907 = Limopsis penelevis (family Limopsidae)

- pensa Iredale, 1940 = Bedeva paivae (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- pentagonalis Verco, 1896 = Exomilus pentagonalis (family Raphitomidae)

- pentagonostoma Angas, 1867 = Trimusculus conicus (family Trimusculidae)

- perdix Wood, 1828 = Phasianella ventricosa (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- peregrina Powell, 1947 = Babelomurex lischkeanus (family Muricidae – Coralliophilinae)

- perexigua Tate & May, 1900 = Fusceulima perexigua (family Eulimidae)

- perfuga Iredale, 1930 = Paphies angusta (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- pergradata Verco, 1904 = Zeadmete pergradata (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- perillustris Iredale, 1925 = Veprichlamys perillustris (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- peritrema Tenison-Woods, 1880 = Nassarius nigellus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- perksi Verco, Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 = Mitra badia (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- perlatus Verrill, 1885 = Chiroteuthis veranii (family Chiroteuthidae)

- perobliqua Tate, 1892 = Epicodakia perobliqua (family Lucinidae – Codakiinae)

- peroni Mabille, 1888 = Phasianella ventricosa (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- peroniana peroniana Iredale, 1929 = Xenophora peroniana peroniana (family Xenophoridae)

- peroniana Iredale, 1924 = Thraciopsis peroniana (family Thraciidae)

- peroniana Iredale, 1929 = Cymatiella sexcostata (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- peroniana Iredale, 1936 = Adamnestia arachis (family Cylichnidae)

- peronianus Iredale, 1931 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- peronii Blainville, 1825 = Scutellastra peronii (family Patellidae)

- peronii Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia peronii (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- peronii Lesueur, 1817 = Atlanta peronii (family Atlantidae)

- peronii Philippi, 1846 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- perplexa Burn, 1957 = Thorunna perplexa (family Chromodorididae)

- perplexa Pilsbry, 1891 = Scutellastra chapmani (family Patellidae)

- perplexa Verco, 1909 = Asperdaphne perplexa (family Raphitomidae)

- perpolita May, 1919 = Onoba perpolita (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- persephone Berry, 1918 = Opisthoteuthis persephone (family Opisthoteuthidae)

- perspecta Iredale, 1929 = Ericusa sowerbyi (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- persquamifer Iredale, 1939 = Lima nimbifer (family Limidae)

- pertranslucida May, 1912 = Putilla porcellana (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- pertumida May, 1916 = Onoba pertumida (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- pervalida Cotton, 1931 = Myadora complexa (family Myochamidae)

- perversidens Hedley, 1902 = Bathyarca perversidens (family Arcidae – Bachyarcinae)

- petalifera Hedley & May, 1908 = Liotella petalifera (family Skeneidae)

- petterdi Beddome, 1882 = Eulima petterdi (family Eulimidae)

- petterdi Beddome, 1883 = Ovaginella ovulum (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- petterdi Brazier, 1895 = Badepigrus pupoideus (family Anabathridae)

- petterdi Crosse, 1870 = Benthoxystus petterdi (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- petterdi Crosse, 1870 = Fossarina petterdi (family Trochidae – Fossarininae)

- petterdi Gatliff, 1900 = Odostomia petterdi (family Pyramidellidae – Pyramidellinae)

- petterdi Tate & May, 1901 = Scalenostoma lodderae (family Eulimidae)

- petterdi Tate, 1893 = Amalda petterdi (family Olividae – Ancillariinae)

- petterdi Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Notoacmea petterdi (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- petulans Hedley & May, 1908 = Sassia petulans (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- pfefferi Massy, 1907 = Helicocranchia pfefferi (family Cranchiidae)

- pfeifferi Crosse & Fischer, 1865 = Hedleytriphora scitula (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- pharetra Iredale, 1931 = Cosa pharetra (family Philobryidae)

- phasianella Angas, 1867 = Alaba monile (family Litiopidae)

- phasianus Perry, 1810 = Phasianella australis (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- philipineri Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Epidirona philipineri (family Pseudomelatomidae)

- philippense Watson, 1881 = Spectamen philippense (family Solariellidae)

- philippensis Watson, 1881 = Gazameda gunnii (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- philippii Koch, 1843 = Clanculus philippii (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- phillipensis Watson, 1883 = Typhis phillipensis (family Muricidae – Typhinae)

- phillipsi Vokes, 1966 = Pterochelus duffusi (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- philomena Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Etrema denseplicata (family Clathurellidae)

- philomenae Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Clanculus philippii (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- pica Reeve, 1845 = Volutomitra obscura (family Volutomitridae)

- picta Blainville, 1825 = Phasianella australis (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- picta Hedley, 1899 = Lissarca picta (family Philobryidae)

- picteti Joubin, 1894 = Chiroteuthis picteti (family Chiroteuthidae)

- pictum Philippi, 1846 = Bembicium nanum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- pictum Reeve, 1846 = Eunaticina umbilicata (family Naticidae – Sininae)

- picturata A. Adams & Angas, 1864 = Cantharidella picturata (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- picturata H. & A. Adams, 1863 = Leiopyrga lineolaris (family Trochidae – Umboniinae)

- pictus Adams & Angas, 1863 = Guraleus pictus (family Mangeliidae)

- pictus Wood, 1828 = Thalotia conica (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- pilsbryanus Bednall, 1897 = Stenochiton pilsbryanus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- pilsbryi Sykes, 1896 = Acanthochitona pilsbryi (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- pilula eucalaensis Cate, 1979 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- pilula Kiener, 1843 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- pinguis Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Anapella cycladea (family Mesodesmatidae – Davilinae)

- pinnata Eschscholtz, 1831 = Fiona pinnata (family Fionidae)

- pipere Laseron, 1948 = Mesoginella strangei (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- piperita Gray, 1825 = Notocypraea piperita (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- pisiformis Thiele, 1930 = Cystiscus cymbalum (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- pisinna Robertson, 1973 = Gabrielona pisinna (family Phasianellidae – Gabrieloninae)

- pistachia Lamarck, 1819 = Barbatia pistachia (family Arcidae – Arcinae)

- pisulum Schilder, 1932 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- pisum Gaskoin, 1846 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- pisum Reeve, 1865 = Ovaginella pisum (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- pita Marcus, 1955 = Doto pita (family Dotidae)

- placidum Philippi, 1844 = Placamen placidum (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- planctonicum Pfeffer, 1912 = Lycoteuthis lorigera (family Lycoteuthidae)

- planicincta Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 = Melanella augur (family Eulimidae)

- planicosta Deshayes, 1854 = Irus carditoides (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- planiliratum Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911 = Neolepton planiliratum (family Neoleptonidae)

- plankta Iredale, 1936 = Nassarius mobilis (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- planulata Lamarck, 1827 = Stomatella impertusa (family Trochidae – Stomatellinae)

- planulatus Lamarck, 1819 = Mytilus planulatus (family Mytilidae)

- planus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Bembicium nanum (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- platyceras Sharp & Pilsbry in Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897 = Compressidens platyceras (family Wemersoniellidae)

- platyctenea Willan, 1988 = Marionia platyctenea (family Tritoniidae)

- plebejus Philippi, 1851 = Clanculus plebejus (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- plexa Hedley, 1902 = Retizafra plexa (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- plicilaminatus Verco, 1909 = Enixotrophon plicilaminatus (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- plumbea Lamarck, 1822 = Conuber sordidum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- plumbeus G.B. Sowerby, 1855 = Zeacumantus plumbeus (family Batillariidae)

- pluriannulata Reeve, 1846 = Cominella lineolata (family Buccinidae – Buccininae)

- plurisulcatus Reeve, 1859 = Aesopus plurisulcatus (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- pluteum Colman, 1958 = Laevidentalium erectum (family Laevidentaliidae)

- pluto Berry, 1918 = Opisthoteuthis pluto (family Opisthoteuthidae)

- pocilliformis Roch, 1931 = Teredo navalis (family Teredinidae – Teredininae)

- pocula Laseron, 1954 = Brucetriphora granifera (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- poculifera Marshall, 1918 = Anomia trigonopsis (family Anomiidae – Anomiinae)

- podophthalmaIssel, 1908 = Liguriella podophthalma (family Cranchiidae – Taoninae)

- poenicia Burn, 1957 = Flabellina poenicia (family Flabellinidae)

- polita Chemnitz in Reeve, 1854 = Mactra australis (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- polita May, 1924 = Myllita deshayesii (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- polyactina Verco, 1912 = Eoacmaea calamus (family Eoacmaeidae)

- polyodontus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Brachidontes erosus (family Mytilidae)

- polyonyx Troschel, 1857 = Ancistrocheirus lesueuri (family Ancistrocheiridae)

- polyphillius Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Gemixystus polyphillius (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- ponderi Cernohorsky, 1975 = Microvoluta miranda (family Volutomitridae)

- ponderi Garrard, 1977 = Heliacus ponderi (family Architectonicidae – Heliacinae)

- porcata A. Adams, 1853 = Austrocochlea porcata (family Trochidae – Monodontinae)

- porcellana A. Adams, 1853 = Notogibbula preissiana (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- porcellana Jackson, 1954 = Ericusa sowerbyi (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- porcellana Tate & May, 1900 = Putilla porcellana (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- porphyria Verco, 1896 = Peculator porphyria (family Volutomitridae)

- porrecta Hedley, 1906 = Cunanax subradiata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- portseaensis Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911 = Linopyrga portseaensis (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- powelli Cotton, 1957 = Charonia lampas rubicunda (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- praecisa Reeve, 1854 = Atactodea cuneata (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- praetermissa May, 1909 = Afrolittorina praetermissa (family Littorinidae – Littorininae)

- praetermissa May, 1916 = Austroginella praetermissa (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- praetornatilis Hedley, 1912 = Attenuata praetornatilis (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- preissiana Iredale, 1949 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- preissiana Philippi, 1849 = Notogibbula preissiana (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- preissii Menke, 1843 = Phasianella australis (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- princeps Laseron, 1954 = Liotella johnstoni (family Skeneidae)

- pritchardi Hedley, 1895 = Amblychilepas nigrita (family Fissurellidae – Fissurellinae)

- pritzkeri Collins, 2005 = Bostrycapulus pritzkeri (family Calyptraeidae)

- probabilis Iredale, 1924 = Ethminolia probabilis (family Trochidae – Umboniinae)

- problematica Gatliff & Gabriel, 1916 = Cystiscus halli (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- problematica Iredale, 1924 = Leiopyrga octona (family Trochidae – Umboniinae)

- procella May, 1916 = Mesoginella olivella (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- procerum Iredale, 1929 = Cabestana spengleri (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- procincta Hedley, 1908 = Ascorhis tasmanica (family Tateidae)

- producta Angas, 1867 = Spisula trigonella (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- productum A. Adams, 1850 = Macroschisma productum (family Fissurellidae – Fissurellinae)

- profundior Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 = Fusinus undulatus (family Fasciolariidae – Fusininae)

- profundior Dell, 1956 = Loricella profundior (family Schizochitonidae)

- profundior Iredale, 1936 = Plastiscala morchi (family Epitoniidae)

- profundior Marshall, 1983 = Obesula profundior (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- profundior May, 1915 = Vaceuchelus profundior (family Chilodontidae)

- profundus May, 1923 = Leptochiton liratus (family Lepidopleuridae)

- projecta Hedley, 1902 = Condylocuna projecta (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- proletare Laseron, 1951 = Syrnola convexa (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- prolongata Reeve, 1863 = Laternula attenuata (family Laternulidae)

- prolongataBlainville, 1822= Janthina globosa (family Janthinidae)

- propelevis Ponder, 1968 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- propinqua Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Bedeva vinosum (family Muricidae – Haustrinae)

- protolineata Laseron, 1951 = Metaxia protolineata (family Triphoridae – Metaxiinae)

- protumida Hedley, 1903 = Retusa protumida (family Retusidae)

- proxima Sowerby, 1866 = Melanella augur (family Eulimidae)

- pseudocana B. A. Marshall, 1983 = Eutriphora pseudocana (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- puer May, 1921 = Rastodens puer (family Rastodentidae)

- pulchella A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 = Raeta pulchella (family Mactridae – Pteropsellinae)

- pulchella Kiener, 1834 = Gibberula pulchella (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- pulchella Petterd, 1884 = Badepigrus pupoideus (family Anabathridae)

- pulchella Reeve, 1857 = Electroma papilionacea (family Vulsellidae)

- pulchellus Reeve, 1853 = Pecten fumatus (family Pectinidae – Pectininae)

- pulcher Petterd, 1884 = Sukashitrochus pulcher (family Scissurellidae – Scissurellinae)

- pulcherrima Brazier in Henn & Brazier, 1894 = Liotella pulcherrima (family Skeneidae)

- pulcherrima Wood, 1828 = Prothalotia pulcherrima (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- pulchra A. Adams, 1862 = Alaba pulchra (family Litiopidae)

- pulchra Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Etrema denseplicata (family Clathurellidae)

- pulex Lamarck, 1819 = Xenostrobus pulex (family Mytilidae)

- pulla Gaskoin, 1852 = Mitrella tenuis (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- pulleineana Tate, 1887 = Talochlamys pulleineana (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- pulvillus Hedley, 1906 = Onoba rubicunda (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- pumilio May, 1916 = Austromitra pumilio (family Costellariidae)

- pumilio Tate & May, 1901 = Cystiscus minutissimus (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- punctata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 = Naccula punctata (family Nacellidae)

- punctata Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Diala suturalis (family Dialidae)

- punctato-striata Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Leucotina casta (family Amathinidae)

- punctatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Berthellina citrina (family Pleurobranchidae – Pleurobranchinae)

- punctospira Tate & May, 1900 = Odostomia micra (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- punctulata Reeve, 1857 = Electroma papilionacea (family Vulsellidae)

- punicea Laseron, 1948 = Gibberula agapeta (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- puniceolinea Ponder & Yoo, 1978 = Eatoniella puniceolinea (family Eatoniellidae)

- pupoides May, 1915 = Rastodens puer (family Rastodentidae)

- pupoideus H. Adams, 1865 = Badepigrus pupoideus (family Anabathridae)

- pura Reeve, 1854 = Mactra pura (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- purpurata Deshayes, 1854 = Purpurocardia purpurata (family Carditidae – Venericardiinae)

- purpurata Philippi, 1847 = Lasaea purpurata (family Galeommatidae – Lasaeinae)

- purpuratus Pilsbry, 1889 = Clanculus philippii (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- purpurea Angas, 1877 = Seila albosutura (family Cerithiopsidae – Seilinae)

- purpureocincta Verco, 1910 = Mitrella menkeana (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- purpureostoma Hedley & May, 1908 = Microvoluta australis (family Volutomitridae)

- purpureostoma May, 1919 = Eatoniella atropurpurea (family Eatoniellidae)

- purpuriformis Kiener, 1841 = Merica purpuriformis (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- pusilla A. Adams, 1855 = Mactra pusilla (family Mactridae – Mactrinae)

- pusilla Angas, 1877 = Nucula pusilla (family Nuculidae)

- pusilla Laseron, 1948 = Mesoginella turbinata (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- pustulata Abraham, 1877 = Hoplodoris nodulosa (family Discodorididae)

- pustulosum Lightfoot, 1786 = Argobuccinum pustulosum (family Ranellidae – Ranellinae)

- pygmaea A. Adams, 1850 = Retusa pygmaea (family Retusidae)

- pygmaea Suter, 1913 = Mesoginella turbinata (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- pygmaeoides Singleton, 1937 = Mesoginella pygmaeoides (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- pyramidata Hedley, 1903 = Pseudestea pyramidata (family Anabathridae)

- pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767 = Clio pyramidata (family Cliidae)

- pyramis Laseron, 1950 = Amphithalamus pyramis (family Anabathridae)

- pyramis Reeve, 1855 = Conuber conicum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- pyrrhus Menke, 1843 = Nassarius pyrrhus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- pyrulatus Reeve, 1847 = Fusinus undulatus (family Fasciolariidae – Fusininae)

- pyrum Lamarck, 1822 = Semicassis pyrum (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Sun Jun 11 08:11:32 Tasmania Standard Time 2017