Species list by epithet (including synonyms) - alphabetical, letter s

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

- saccharrata Reeve, 1859 = Mitrella tenuis (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- saccosericata Habe, 1951 = Solamen spectabilis (family Mytilidae)

- saginata Marshall, 2001 = Acesta saginata (family Limidae)

- sagittata Menke, 1843 = Tanea sagittata (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- salacon Iredale, 1929 = Parvamussium thetidis (family Propeamussiidae)

- sandvichensis Sowerby, 1869 = Aplysia juliana (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- sanguinea Angas, 1864 = Madrella sanguinea (family Madrellidae)

- sanguinea Reeve, 1862 = Phasianella ventricosa (family Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae)

- sanguinolenta Ponder & Yoo, 1980 = Eatonina sanguinolenta (family Cingulopsidae)

- sarmentosus Hedley & May, 1908 = Anatrophon sarmentosus (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- saturata Hutton, 1884 = Nerita atramentosa (family Neritidae – Neritinae)

- saulii ‘Wright’ sensu Hedley, 1898 = Bankia australis (family Teredinidae – Bankiinae)

- saulii Wright, 1866 = Nausitora saulii (family Teredinidae – Bankiinae)

- saundersi Cotton, 1945 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- saxea Sowerby, 1896 = Austrodrillia saxea (family Horaiclavidae)

- scabra Leach, 1817 = Cranchia scabra (family Cranchiidae)

- scabra Reeve, 1856 = Siphonaria diemenensis (family Siphonariidae)

- scabrilirata Angas, 1865 = Notoacmea flammea (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- scabriusculum Angas, 1867 = Herpetopoma scabriusculum (family Chilodontidae)

- scalariformis Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Austromitra scalariformis (family Costellariidae)

- scalarina Cox, 1867 = Truncatella scalarina (family Truncatellidae – Truncatellinae)

- scalarina Henn & Brazier, 1894 = Turbonilla tasmanica (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- scalarina Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia scalarina (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- scalaris emmae Reeve, 1846 = Haliotis scalaris emmae (family Haliotidae)

- scalaris A. Adams, 1854 = Rolandiella umbilicata (family Muricidae – Muricopsinae)

- scalaris Menke, 1829 = Dicathais orbita (family Muricidae – Rapaninae)

- scalaris Philippi, 1847 = Lasaea australis (family Galeommatidae – Lasaeinae)

- scalpidens Watson, 1886 = Turbonilla scalpidens (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- scalpta Reeve, 1857 = Electroma papilionacea (family Vulsellidae)

- scapha Verco, 1908 = Exosiperna scapha (family Mytilidae)

- schomburghi Angas, 1878 = Austromitra schomburghi (family Costellariidae)

- schoutanica May, 1911 = Cumia schoutanica (family Colubrariidae)

- schoutanica May, 1911 = Epidirona schoutanica (family Pseudomelatomidae)

- schoutanica May, 1912 = Mesoginella schoutanica (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- schoutanica May, 1912 = Tasmatica schoutanica (family Naticidae – Sininae)

- schoutanica May, 1913 = Attenuata schoutanica (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- schoutanica May, 1915 = Sabinella schoutanica (family Eulimidae)

- schoutenensis May, 1910 = Marita schoutenensis (family Mangeliidae)

- schrayeri Philippi, 1850 = Phasianotrochus irisodontes (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- scita Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Austromitra scita (family Costellariidae)

- scitula A. Adams, 1851 = Hedleytriphora scitula (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- scitula Donald, 1900 = Colpospira quadrata (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- sclateri Cox, 1869 = Amoria undulata (family Volutidae – Amoriinae)

- sculpta Gatliff & Gabriel, 1913 = Notodiaphana sculpta (family Notodiaphanidae)

- sculpta Hanley, 1845 = Dosinia sculpta (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- sculptilior Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Asperdaphne sculptilior (family Raphitomidae)

- sculptilis Angas, 1871 = Asperdaphne sculptilis (family Raphitomidae)

- sculptilis May, 1919 = Alvania sculptilis (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- sculptior Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Asperdaphne sculptilior (family Raphitomidae)

- securis Lamarck, 1819 = Xenostrobus securis (family Mytilidae)

- segmentata Verco, 1909 = Trophonopsis segmentata (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- segravei Gatliff, 1891 = Conus clarus (family Conidae)

- segregata Powell, 1933 = Cabestana tabulata (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- semen Menke, 1843 = Arthritica semen (family Galeommatidae – Leptoninae)

- semicinctus May, 1916 = Badepigrus semicinctus (family Anabathridae)

- semiconvexa Lamarck, 1822 = Mitrella semiconvexa (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- semifossilis Sowerby, 1867 = Macomona deltoidalis (family Tellinidae – Tellininae)

- semigranosa Lamarck, 1822 = Semicassis semigranosa (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- semigranosum Dunker, 1846 = Nassarius nigellus (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- semilaevis Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Zaclys semilaevis (family Newtoniellidae – Eumetulinae)

- seminodosa May, 1916 = Onoba australiae (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- semiobliterata Deshayes, 1853 = Dosinia sculpta (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- semiradiata Tate, 1881 = Montacuta semiradiata (family Galeommatidae – Montacutinae)

- semisculpta Hedley, 1910 = Ringicula australis (family Ringiculidae)

- semisulcatus Sowerby, 1870 = Conasprella rutila (family Conidae)

- semitorta Sowerby, 1867 = Semelangulus tenuilirata (family Tellinidae – Moerellinae)

- semivestita Tate, 1887 non Dunker, 1871 = Xenostrobus inconstans (family Mytilidae)

- senhousia Benson in Cantor, 1842 = Arcuatula senhousia (family Mytilidae)

- septiformis auct. (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) = Notoacmea flammea (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- serenitas Burn, 1962 = Berthella serenitas (family Pleurobranchidae – Pleurobranchinae)

- sericea Iredale, 1929 = Colsyrnola sericea (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- sericea Reeve, 1850 = Dosinia caerulea (family Veneridae – Dosiniinae)

- serotinum A. Adams, 1855 = Ataxocerithium serotinum (family Newtoniellidae – Ataxocerithiinae)

- serrata Reeve, 1843 = Irus crenatus (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- serratum Baba, 1949 = Phyllodesmium serratum (family Facelinidae – Favorininae)

- serriale Deshayes, 1834 = Maculotriton serriale (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- serventyi Allan, 1945 = Heteroteuthis serventyi (family Sepiolidae – Heteroteuthinae)

- sexcostata Tate, 1888 = Cymatiella sexcostata (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- sexdentata Pritchard & Gatliff, 1898 = Asperdaphne desalesii (family Raphitomidae)

- sheardi Cotton & Weeding, 1939 = Chiton verconis (family Chitonidae – Chitoninae)

- shepherdi Ponder & Yoo, 1978 = Eatoniella shepherdi (family Eatoniellidae)

- shorehami Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899 = Cystiscus angasi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- shorehami Pritchard & Gatliff, 1900 = Tectonatica shorehami (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- sibogae Prashad, 1932 = Solamen spectabilis (family Mytilidae)

- sica Cotton, 1957 = Alaginella vercoi (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- sicula Rüppell, 1844 = Octopoteuthis sicula (family Octopoteuthidae)

- sicula Vérany, 1851 = Chtenopteryx sicula (family Ctenopterygidae)

- siderea Angas, 1865 (non Reeve, 1842) = Munditia tasmanica (family Liotiidae)

- siennae Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Cryptassiminea buccinoides (family Assimineidae – Assimineinae)

- siligo Fleming, 1978 = Limatula siligo (family Limidae)

- simillima May, 1915 = Powellisetia simillima (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- simillimus Watson, 1879 = Cadulus simillimus (family Gadilidae)

- simlex A. Adams, 1856 non Deshayes, 1842 = Ennucula obliqua (family Nuculidae)

- simplex Angas, 1871 = Megastomia simplex (family Pyramidellidae – Syrnolinae)

- simplex Hedley, 1903 = Enatimene simplex (family Muricidae – Trophoninae)

- simplex Laseron, 1955 = Pepta simplex (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- simplex Laseron, 1956 = Nassarius jonasii (family Nassariidae – Nassariinae)

- simplex Laseron, 1957 = Gibberula subbulbosa (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- simplex Reeve, 1865 = Mesoginella olivella (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- simplicosta Ponder & Yoo, 1976 = Pisinna tumida (family Anabathridae)

- simsoni Tate & May, 1900 = Cystiscus angasi (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- simsoni Tate & May, 1900 = Epigrus cylindraceus (family Epigridae)

- simsoni Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Fossarina petterdi (family Trochidae – Fossarininae)

- simsoni Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Lunella undulata (family Turbinidae – Turbininae)

- simulata Marshall, 1983 = Isotriphora simulata (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- sinensis Leach, 1814 = Pinctada margaritifera (family Pteriidae)

- singletoni Cotton, 1945 = Conus anemone (family Conidae)

- sinicum Gmelin, 1791 = Umbraculum umbraculum (family Umbraculidae)

- sinuata Cotton & Godfrey, 1938 = Ostrea angasi (family Ostreidae – Ostreinae)

- sinuata Laseron, 1948 = Mesoginella strangei (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- sinuata Reeve, 1849 = Colpospira sinuata (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- sinusigera Laseron, 1951 = Mitra badia (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- sipho Lamarck, 1818 = Thylacodes sipho (family Vermetidae – Vermetinae)

- smaltata Fischer, 1879 = Cratidentium balteatum (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- smaragdinus Angas, 1867 = Ischnochiton smaragdinus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- smaragdinus Baba, 1949 = Stiliger smaragdinus (family Limapontiidae)

- smithi Angas, 1867 = Rissoina fasciata (family Rissoidae – Rissoininae)

- smithi Angas, 1877 = Conasprella rutila (family Conidae)

- smithi Angas, 1877 = Zafra smithi (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- smithi Wood, 1828 = Clanculus undatus (family Trochidae – Trochinae)

- smithiana Brazier, 1880 = Corbula smithiana (family Corbulidae – Corbulinae)

- smithiana Donald, 1900 = Colpospira smithiana (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- smithii Gray, 1853 = Atactodea cuneata (family Mesodesmatidae – Mesodesmatinae)

- soboles Iredale, 1931 = Limopsis soboles (family Limopsidae)

- solida Angas, 1877 = Scintillula solida (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- solida Blainville, 1825 = Cellana solida (family Nacellidae)

- solida Cotton, 1931 = Ovacuna atkinsoni (family Condylocardiidae – Cuninae)

- solida von Martens, 1878 = Phallomedusa solida (family Phallomedusidae)

- solidus May, 1910 = Aesopus solidus (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- sophiae Henn & Brazier, 1894 = Crassitoniella flammea (family Eatoniellidae)

- sordida Pease, 1871 = Dendrodoris nigra (family Dendrodorididae)

- sordida Tate, 1891 = Tucetona sordida (family Glycymerididae)

- sordidum Swainson, 1821 = Conuber sordidum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- sororum Burn, 1964 = Trinchesia sororum (family Tergipedidae – Cuthoninae)

- sowerbyi Kiener, 1839 = Ericusa sowerbyi (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- sowerbyi Pilsbry, 1892 = Ischnochiton fruticosus (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- spathula Hedley, 1915 = Poroleda spathula (family Nuculanidae – Poroledinae)

- speciosa Angas, 1869 = Thracia speciosa (family Thraciidae)

- speciosa Angas, 1871 = Phyllocoma speciosa (family Muricidae – Muricinae)

- speciosa H. Adams, 1861 = Notoplax speciosa (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- spectabilis A. Adams, 1862 = Solamen spectabilis (family Mytilidae)

- spectabilis Iredale, 1929 = Semicassis pyrum (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- spectandus Iredale & McMichael, 1962 = Penion mandarinus (family Buccinidae – Siphonaliinae)

- spectata Iredale, 1929 = Lima nimbifer (family Limidae)

- spengleri Perry, 1811 = Cabestana spengleri (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- sphaericula Deshayes, 1855 = Zemysina sphaericula (family Ungulinidae)

- sphaerula Mighels, 1845 = Cleotrivia globosa (family Triviidae)

- spica Hedley, 1907 = Exomilopsis spica (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- spica Verco, 1909 = Teretriphora spica (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- spiceri Tenison-Woods, 1876 = Dolicholatirus spiceri (family Fasciolariidae – Peristerniinae)

- spina Crosse & Fischer, 1864 = Cingulina spina (family Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae)

- spina Verco, 1909 = Inella spina (family Triphoridae – Triphorinae)

- spinifera Rang, 1828 = Styliola subula (family Creseidae)

- spinosa Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Cyclostrema spinosa (family Liotiidae)

- spirata Lamarck, 1822 = Nevia spirata (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- spirula Linnaeus, 1758 = Spirula spirula (family Spirulidae)

- splendidulus Swainson, 1840 = Phasianotrochus eximius (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- splendidus Reeve, 1863 = Astele rubiginosa (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- spoeli Salcedo-Vargas, 1996 = Chiroteuthis spoeli (family Chiroteuthidae)

- spongialis Ashby, 1923 = Notoplax speciosa (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- spreta Tate & May, 1900 = Gadila spreta (family Gadilidae)

- squamifera Koch, 1844 = Astralium squamifera (family Turbinidae – Turbininae)

- squamifera Reeve, 1855 = Scutellastra peronii (family Patellidae)

- squamiferus Gould, 1852 = Bembicium melanostoma (family Littorinidae – Lacuninae)

- squamosa Lamarck, 1819 = Acar squamosa (family Arcidae – Arcinae)

- squamosissima Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Bedeva paivae (family Muricidae – Ergalataxinae)

- stadiale Hedley, 1914 = Semicassis pyrum (family Tonnidae – Phaliinae)

- stadialis Hedley, 1911 = Microvoluta stadialis (family Volutomitridae)

- staminea Basedow & Hedley, 1905 = Doriopsilla peculiaris (family Dendrodorididae)

- stanislas Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Serrata mustelina (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- stclarae Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Alaba monile (family Litiopidae)

- steindachneri Oberwimmer, 1898 = Atlanta peronii (family Atlantidae)

- st-gallae Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Guraleus incrustus (family Mangeliidae)

- sticta Verco, 1909 = Tasmatica sticta (family Naticidae – Sininae)

- stilla Hedley, 1903 = Mesoginella stilla (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- stokesi Cotton, 1961 = Ericusa sowerbyi (family Volutidae – Cymbiinae)

- stolata Iredale, 1930 = Corbula tunicata (family Corbulidae – Corbulinae)

- stowae Verco, 1906 = Asteracmea stowae (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- stowae Verco, 1906 = Pugillaria stowae (family Siphonariidae)

- stowei Hutton, 1873 = Monia zelandica (family Anomiidae – Placunanomiinae)

- strangei A. Adams, 1852 = Humphreyia strangei (family Clavagellidae)

- strangei A. Adams, 1856 = Ennucula obliqua (family Nuculidae)

- strangei Angas, 1867 = Domiporta strangei (family Mitridae – Mitrinae)

- strangei Angas, 1877 = Mesoginella strangei (family Marginellidae – Marginellinae)

- strangei Brazier, 1894 = Alvania strangei (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- strangei Deshayes, 1856 = Scintilla strangei (family Galeommatidae – Galeommatinae)

- strangei Reeve, 1855 = Conuber sordidum (family Naticidae – Polinicinae)

- strangei Sowerby, 1872 = Limatula strangei (family Limidae)

- striata Deshayes, 1855 = Gari livida (family Psammobiidae)

- striata Lamarck, 1819 = Cryptoplax striata (family Cryptoplacidae)

- striata Reeve, 1842 = Coxiella striata (family Pomatiopsidae – Pomatiopsinae)

- striatissima Sowerby, 1853 = Chioneryx cardioides (family Veneridae – Venerinae)

- striatularis Lamarck, 1819 = Glycymeris striatularis (family Glycymerididae)

- striatum Hutton, 1873 = Amygdalum striatum (family Mytilidae)

- stricta Hedley, 1907 = Pepta stricta (family Cancellariidae – Cancellariinae)

- strigata Reeve, 1859 = Mitrella semiconvexa (family Columbellidae – Atiliinae)

- strigosa A. Adams, 1850 = Stomatella impertusa (family Trochidae – Stomatellinae)

- strigosa Lamarck, 1818 = Katelysia scalarina (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- striolata Carpenter, 1857 = Janthina janthina (family Janthinidae)

- studderti Fukuda & Ponder, 2006 = Conassiminea studderti (family Assimineidae – Assimineinae)

- subalata Gatliff & Gabriel, 1910 = Basterotia subalata (family Galeommatidae – Basterotiinae)

- subalbida Gatliff & Gabriel, 1914 = Myadora albida (family Myochamidae)

- subantarctica Hedley, 1916 = Zygochlamys delicatula (family Pectinidae – Chlamydinae)

- subauriculatus May, 1916 = Cystiscus subauriculatus (family Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae)

- subbulbosa Tate, 1878 = Gibberula subbulbosa (family Cystiscidae – Persiculinae)

- subcarinata Swainson, 1855 = Astele subcarinata (family Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae)

- subcarnea Beddome, 1896 = Notocypraea subcarnea (family Cypraeidae – Cypraeovulinae)

- subcostatus Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Naticarius subcostatus (family Naticidae – Naticinae)

- subdecussata Deshayes, 1853 = Irus griseus (family Veneridae – Tapetinae)

- subdiluta Tate, 1887 = Cadella subdiluta (family Tellinidae – Moerellinae)

- subdistorta Lamarck, 1822 = Sassia subdistorta (family Ranellidae – Cymatiinae)

- subemarginata Blainville, 1819 = Montfortia subemarginata (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- subitus Laseron, 1954 = Antiguraleus subitus (family Mangeliidae)

- submarmorata Pilsbry, 1891 = Patelloida latistrigata (family Lottiidae – Patelloidinae)

- subplicata Cotton, 1952 = Euterebra tristis (family Terebridae – Terebrinae)

- subpurpurea May, 1923 = Philobrya crenatulifera (family Philobryidae)

- subquadrata Tenison-Woods, 1879 = Munditia subquadrata (family Liotiidae)

- subradiata Tate, 1889 = Cunanax subradiata (family Condylocardiidae – Condylocardiinae)

- subreticulata Laseron, 1950 = Alvania suprasculpta (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- subreticulata Tate, 1888 = Phycothais reticulata (family Muricidae – Rapaninae)

- subspeciosa Iredale & Hull, 1925 = Notoplax addenda (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- subsquamosa Dunker, 1871 = Gazameda tasmanica (family Turritellidae – Turritellinae)

- subula Quoy & Gaimard, 1827 = Styliola subula (family Creseidae)

- subundulata Angas, 1865 = Notoacmea flammea (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- subundulata auct. (non Angas, 1865) = Notoacmea alta (family Lottiidae – Lottiinae)

- subviridis Iredale & May, 1916 = Ischnochiton subviridis (family Ischnochitonidae – Ischnochitoninae)

- subviridis May, 1911 = Splendrillia subviridis (family Drilliidae)

- succincta Lamarck, 1816 = Dicathais orbita (family Muricidae – Rapaninae)

- sueurii Blainville, 1825 = Acanthochitona sueurii (family Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae)

- sugillata Reeve, 1857 = Pinctada sugillata (family Pteriidae)

- sulcata Fischer, 1883 = Oocorys sulcata (family Tonnidae – Oocorythinae)

- sulcata Lamarck, 1818 = Thylacodes sipho (family Vermetidae – Vermetinae)

- sulcatus Cotton, 1944 = Botelloides sulcatus (family Trochidae – Halistylinae)

- sulcosa A. Adams, 1851 = Prothalotia lehmanni (family Trochidae – Cantharidinae)

- sulphureus Rudman, 1986 = Diversidoris sulphureus (family Chromodorididae)

- superba Hedley, 1906 = Emarginula superba (family Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae)

- superciliosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 = Octopus superciliosus (family Octopodidae – Octopodinae)

- supracostata May, 1919 = Onoba supracostata (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- suprasculpta May, 1916 = Alvania suprasculpta (family Rissoidae – Rissoinae)

- suprasculpta Tenison-Woods, 1878 = Miralda suprasculpta (family Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae)

- surgerea Laseron, 1954 = Microcarina surgerea (family Seguenzioidea unplaced)

- susonis Tenison-Woods, 1877 = Cirsonella weldii (family Skeneidae)

- suturalis A. Adams, 1853 = Diala suturalis (family Dialidae)

- sydneyensis Sowerby, 1869 = Aplysia sydneyensis (family Aplysiidae – Aplysiinae)

- syringianus Hedley, 1903 = Siphonochelus syringianus (family Muricidae – Typhinae)

- sp nov = Acesta sp nov (family Limidae)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Tue Apr 25 08:53:53 Tasmania Standard Time 2017