Species list by common name - alphabetical, letter s

According to available records, the following species occur in Tasmanian waters:

Lichtenstein’s squid (Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii)

sad auger (Euterebra tristis)

saddle myochama (Myochama anomioides)

saffron tusk-shell (Calliodentalium crocinum)

Saint Aloysius’ top-shell (Clanculus aloysii)

sandy top-shell (Charisma arenacea)

sandy verticordia (Thracidora arenosa)

Saul’s shipworm (Nausitora saulii)

scale-toothed dumpling-squid (Neorossia leptodons)

scalloped micromussel (Philobrya crenatulifera)

scaly ark-shell (Acar squamosa)

scaly boring-venus (Irus crenatus)

scaly lepton (Borniola lepida)

scaly limpet (Scutellastra peronii)

scaly star-shell (Bellastraea squamifera)

scaly tusk-shell (Laevidentalium leptosceles)

scar turrid (Austropusilla hilum)

scarred notch-limpet (Tugali cicatricosa)

Schomburgks ribbed-mitre (Austromitra schomburgki)

Schouten Island margin-shell (Mesoginella schoutanica)

Schouten Island necklace-shell (Tasmatica schoutanica)

Schouten Island rice-shell (Attenuata schoutanica)

Schouten Island turrid (Epidirona schoutanica)

Schouten Island urchin-snail (Sabinella schoutanica)

Schouten Island whelk (Cumia schoutanica)

Schouten turrid (Marita schoutenensis)

scita ribbed-mitre (Austromitra scita)

scorched auger (Duplicaria ustulata)

scraping-iron turrid (Vexitomina radulaeformis)

scratched necklace-shell (Naticarius subcostatus)

screwshell-like dextral-creeper (Seilarex turritelliformis)

seaweed mussel (Musculus alganus)

secret false eaton-shell (Eatonina condita)

seed lepton (Arthritica semen)

segmented trophon (Trophonopsis segmentata)

semiconvex dove-shell (Mitrella semiconvexa)

semigirdled false rice-shell (Badepigrus semicinctus)

semiradiated lepton (Montacuta semiradiata)

semisculpted ringicula (Ringicula semisculpta)

semi-smooth false-creeper (Zaclys semilaevis)

serrated sea-slug (Phyllodesmium serratum)

Serventy’s dumpling-squid (Heteroteuthis serventyi)

sevenstar flying-squid (Martialia hyadesi)

severed caecid (Caecum amputatum)

shagreened scallop (Semipallium aktinos)

Shepherd’s eaton-shell (Eatoniella shepherdi)

shining false rice-shell (Pisinna nitida)

shining lepton (Montacuta nitens)

shining rice-shell (Lucidestea nitens)

shining scallop (Veprichlamys perillustris)

Shoreham’s necklace-shell (Tectonatica shorehami)

short aclidid (Austrorissopsis consobrina)

short bubble-shell (Liloa brevis)

short myadora (Myadora brevis)

short top-shell (Austrocochlea brevis)

shortened chiton (Ischnochiton contractus)

short-tailed sea-slug (Ceratosoma brevicaudatum)

shrubby sea-slug (Thorunna arbuta)

sickle-shaped chiton (Ischnochiton falcatus)

silky pyramid-shell (Colsyrnola sericea)

similar rice-shell (Powellisetia simillima)

similar tusk-shell (Cadulus simillimus)

simple nutmeg-shell (Pepta simplex)

simple pyramid-shell (Megastomia simplex)

simple trophon (Enatimene simplex)

single-grooved rice-shell (Lironoba unilirata)

sinistral top-shell (Calliostoma incertum)

sisters’ trinchesia sea-slug (Trinchesia sororum)

six-ribbed rock-whelk (Cymatiella sexcostata)

slender lantern-shell (Laternula gracilis)

slender pyramid-shell (Syrnola angusta)

slender sea-slug (Embletonia gracilis)

slender thorny-oyster (Spondylus tenellus)

slender-grooved tellin (Semelangulus tenuiliratus)

slender-rayed limopsis (Oblimopa tenuiradiata)

sloping cap-shell (Capulus devexus)

sloping mitre (Mitra declivis)

small air-breather (Marinula parva)

small limpet (Naccula parva)

small margin-shell (Pugnus parvus)

small sea-hare (Aplysia parvula)

smallest false-top-shell (Lodderena minima)

Smith’s basket-shell (Corbula smithiana)

Smith’s dove-shell (Zafra smithi)

Smiths’ screw-shell (Colpospira smithiana)

smoky venus (Eumarcia fumigata)

smooth chiton (Callochiton crocinus)

smooth mitre (Mitra glabra)

smooth rice-shell (Pusillina mediolaevis)

smooth-hooked squid (Filippovia knipovitchi)

smooth-toothed triangle (Anapella cycladea)

snakeskin chiton (Sypharochiton pelliserpentis)

snowy rice-shell (Rissoina nivea)

snowy sinistral-creeper (Isotriphora nivea)

soboles limopsis (Limopsis soboles)

solid air-breather (Phallomedusa solida)

solid dove-shell (Aesopus solidus)

solid lepton (Scintillula solida)

sooty mitre (Mitra carbonaria)

sounding-lead trophon (Ollaphon molorthus)

southern air-breather (Phallomedusa austrina)

southern blue-ringed octopus (Hapalochlaena maculosa)

southern bonnet-limpet (Sabia australis)

southern bottletail-squid (Sepiadarium austrinum)

southern calamari (Sepioteuthis australis)

southern chiton (Ischnochiton australis)

southern crypt-dweller (Hiatella australis)

southern date-shell (Solemya australis)

southern dove-shell (Mitrella austrina)

southern dumpling-squid (Euprymna tasmanica)

southern ear-cowrie (Lamellaria australis)

southern false-olive (Zemira australis)

southern file-shell (Limea austrina)

southern gaper (Panopea australis)

southern gouldia (Gouldiopa australis)

southern keeled octopus (Octopus berrima)

southern lasaea (Lasaea australis)

southern liotia (Austroliotia australis)

southern mitre (Turriplicifer australe)

southern mud-creeper (Batillaria australis)

southern myadora (Myadora antipodum)

southern pygmy-squid (Idiosepius notoides)

southern pyramid-shell (Agatha australis)

southern razor-shell (Solen vaginoides)

southern ribbed-cowrie (Ellatrivia merces)

southern rice-shell (Lironoba australis)

southern ringicula (Ringicula australis)

southern sand octopus (Octopus kaurna)

southern screw-shell (Colpospira australis)

southern sea-slug (Baeolidia australis)

southern sea-slug (Runcina australis)

southern shipworm (Bankia australis)

southern slit-shell (Anatoma australis)

southern spindle-shell (Fusinus australis)

southern sponge-finger (Vulsella ovata)

southern trough-shell (Mactra australis)

southern turrid (Guraleus australis)

southern volute-mitre (Microvoluta australis)

southern wentletrap (Opalia australis)

southern white-spot octopus (Octopus bunurong)

southern worm-shell (Tenagodus australis)

Sowerby’s volute (Ericusa sowerbyi)

sp nov file-shell (Acesta sp nov)

spear murchisonellid (Koloonella hasta)

species of shadow-squid (Tremoctopus unplaced)

speckled top-shell (Herpetopoma aspersum)

Spengler’s rock-whelk (Cabestana spengleri)

spherical globe-shell (Zemysina sphaericula)

Spicer’s tulip-shell (Dolicholatirus spiceri)

spiky dove-shell (Exomilopsis spica)

spiky sinistral-creeper (Teretriphora spica)

spindle-shaped olive (Amalda petterdi)

spiny liotia (Cyclostrema spinosa)

spiral sea-butterfly (Limacina helicina)

spirally-chorded sea-slug (Burnaia helicochorda)

spireless peanut-shell (Adamnestia arachis)

splashed false-cockle (Purpurocardia bimaculata)

Spoel’s squid (Chiroteuthis spoeli)

sponge sea-slug (Verconia haliclona)

spoon-shaped nut-shell (Poroleda spathula)

spotted alaba (Alaba monile)

spotted necklace-shell (Notocochlis gualtieriana)

spotted sea-slug (Pleurobranchaea maculata)

squared liotia (Munditia subquadrata)

square-mouthed false-creeper (Ataxocerithium serotinum)

staged nutmeg-shell (Zeadmete pergradata)

staged volute-mitre (Microvoluta stadialis)

staining sea-slug (Goniobranchus tinctorius)

stepped venus (Katelysia scalarina)

stopped false-creeper (Prolixodens cessicus)

Stow’s limpet (Asteracmea stowae)

Stow’s siphon-shell (Pugillaria stowae)

straight turrid (Austrocarina recta)

Strange’s file-shell (Limatula strangei)

Strange’s lepton (Scintilla strangei)

Strange’s margin-shell (Mesoginella strangei)

Strange’s mitre (Domiporta strangei)

Strange’s rice-shell (Alvania strangei)

Strange’s watering-pot (Humphreyia strangei)

streaky coxiella (Coxiella striata)

streaky fleshy-chiton (Cryptoplax striata)

strengthened urchin-snail (Sabinella munita)

stringy lepton (Borniola filosa)

striped chiton (Ischnochiton virgatus)

striped conniwink (Bembicium nanum)

striped top-shell (Austrocochlea porcata)

strong wentletrap (Cirsotrema validum)

Studdert’s assiminea (Conassiminea studderti)

stylish amathina (Leucotina casta)

subdiluted tellin (Cadella subdiluta)

subitus turrid (Antiguraleus subitus)

subradiate condyl-clam (Cunanax subradiata)

sulphurous sea-slug (Diversidoris sulphurea)

sundial top-shell (Fluxinella trochiformis)

superb notch-limpet (Emarginula superba)

surgerea false-top-shell (Microcarina surgerea)

sutured diala (Diala suturalis)

swan-like sea-slug (Armina cygnea)

swan-neck caecid (Parastrophia cygnicollis)

sweet turrid (Filodrillia dulcis)

sweet-spot sea-slug (Berthella serenitas)

swollen bubble-shell (Nipponatys tumidus)

swollen canoe-shell (Retusa protumida)

swollen false rice-shell (Pisinna tumida)

swollen pheasant-shell (Phasianella ventricosa)

swollen rice-shell (Onoba pertumida)

swollen seastar-snail (Apicalia inflata)

swollen turrid (Marita tumida)

Sydney rock-oyster (Saccostrea glomerata)

Sydney sea-hare (Aplysia sydneyensis)

TAS sp 01 false-creeper (Cerithiopsidae unplaced STEPHENS sp G)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Information and disclaimer: The web-pages on this web-site are generated from an underlying database. These can be cited as Grove, S.J. (2017). A Guide to the Seashells and other Marine Molluscs of Tasmania web-site and database respectively. Whilst great care is taken to accurately identify specimens featured on this web-site and to allocate all records to the most appropriate taxonomic names available, no guarantee is offered that all identifications are accurate, nor that the taxa to which they have been allocated are currently valid. Commentaries on habitat, distribution and biology are also subject to change as new information comes to light. If you have any enquiries, or any comments that will help improve the content or appearance of these pages, then please follow the links from 'contact' on the left-hand panel.

Last build: Tue Apr 25 08:53:53 Tasmania Standard Time 2017